DTC    C2171/71    Transmitter ID not Registered in Main Mode

DTC    C2172/72    Transmitter ID not Registered in 2nd Mode

for Preparation Click here


DESCRIPTION


DTC No.
DTC Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
C2171/71
C2172/72
Transmitter ID code is not registered.
(When an ID code is unregistered for 51 minutes or more.)
  1. Tire pressure monitor ECU
  2. Tire select switch
  3. Wire harness

WIRING DIAGRAM


C110647E01


INSPECTION PROCEDURE

NOTICE:
It is necessary to register an ID code after replacing the tire pressure monitor valve sub-assembly and/or the tire pressure monitor ECU (Click here).

HINT:
Set the tire pressure to the specified value.

1.CHECK TIRE PRESSURE WARNING LIGHT
  1. Check the tire pressure warning light.

    Result:

    Proceed to
    Condition
    A
    Does not blink
    B
    Comes on and goes off repeatedly at 0.5 second intervals



B
Go to step 4
A


2.CLEAR DTC

NEXT


3.CHECK DTC
  1. Check for a DTC.

    OK:
    DTC is not output.



NG
REPLACE TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR ECU
OK

END (Perform procedures to check if the transmitter ID is registered.) 

4.CHECK DTC
  1. Check if DTC C2171/71 is output.



NO
Go to step 9
YES


5.CHECK TIRE PRESSURE WARNING SWITCH MAIN POSITION

OK:
Tire pressure warning switch is set to "MAIN".

HINT:
If the tire pressure warning switch is not set to "MAIN", set the tire pressure warning switch to the "MAIN" and go to step 1.



NG
Go to step 1
OK


6.INSPECT TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR ECU


    C107242E01
  1. Connect the tire pressure monitor ECU K45 connector.

  1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard voltage:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    K45-10 (RF5V) - K45-4 (GND2)
    Engine Switch on (IG)
    4.5 to 5.5 V



NG
Go to step 7
OK

REGISTRATION OF TRANSMITTER ID 

7.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR ECU-TIRE SELECT SWITCH)


    C107245E04
  1. Disconnect the tire pressure monitor ECU K45connector and tire select switch K50 connector.



    C107252E01
  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Specified Condition
    K45-3 (IDSW) - K50-2
    Below 1 Ω
    K45-3 (IDSW) - Body ground
    10 kΩ or higher



NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK


8.INSPECT TIRE SELECT SWITCH


    C111007E01
  1. Disconnect the tire select switch K50 connector.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard resistance:
    Switch Position
    Tester Connection
    Specified Condition
    MAIN
    2 (INT) - 1 (E)
    10 kΩ or higher
    2nd
    2 (INT) - 1 (E)
    Below 1 Ω



NG
REPLACE TIRE SELECT SWITCH
OK

REPLACE TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR ECU 

9.CHECK TIRE SELECT SWITCH 2ND POSITION

OK:
Tire select switch is set to "2nd".

HINT:
If the tire select switch is not set to "2nd", set the tire select switch to "2nd" and go to step 1.



NG
Go to step 1
OK


10.INSPECT TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR ECU


    C107242E03
  1. Connect the tire pressure monitor ECU K45 connector.

  1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard voltage:
    Tester Connection
    Specified Condition
    K45-10 (RF5V) - K45-4 (GND2)
    4.5 to 5.5 V



NG
Go to step 11
OK

REGISTRATION OF TRANSMITTER ID 

11.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR ECU- TIRE SELECT SWITCH)


    C107245E04
  1. Disconnect the tire pressure monitor ECU K45 connector and tire select switch K50 connector.



    C107252E01
  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Specified Condition
    K45-3 (IDSW) - K50-2
    Below 1 Ω
    K45-3 (IDSW) - Body ground
    10 kΩ or higher



NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK


12.INSPECT TIRE SELECT SWITCH


    C111007E01
  1. Disconnect the tire select switch K50 connector.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard resistance:
    Switch Position
    Tester Connection
    Specified Condition
    MAIN
    2 (INT) - 1 (E)
    10 kΩ or higher
    2nd
    2 (INT) - 1 (E)
    Below 1 Ω



NG
REPLACE TIRE SELECT SWITCH
OK

REPLACE TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR ECU