ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE SYSTEM > Brake Warning Light Remains ON

for Preparation Click here


DESCRIPTION

The skid control ECU is connected to the combination meter via CAN and multiplex communications.
If any of the following is detected, the BRAKE warning light remains on:
  1. The skid control ECU connector is disconnected from the skid control ECU.
  2. The brake fluid level is insufficient.
  3. The parking brake is applied.
  4. The EBD is defective.

WIRING DIAGRAM


C109412E01


INSPECTION PROCEDURE

NOTICE:
When replacing the skid control ECU, perform initialization of linear solenoid valve and calibration (Click here).

1.CHECK DTC
  1. Check if the ABS, VSC and/or ECB DTC is output (Click here).

    Result:

    Condition
    Proceed To
    DTC is not output
    A
    DTC is output
    B (Click here)



B
REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT CODE
A


2.INSPECT CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
  1. Check if the CAN communication system DTC is output (Click here).

    Result:

    Condition
    Proceed To
    DTC is not output
    A
    DTC is output
    B



B
REPAIR CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
A


3.INSPECT MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
  1. Check if the multiplex communication system DTC is output (Click here).

    Result:

    Condition
    Proceed To
    DTC is not output
    A
    DTC is output
    B



B
REPAIR MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
A


4.INSPECT IF SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR IS SECURELY CONNECTED
  1. Check the skid control ECU connector's connection.

    OK:
    The connector should be securely connected.



NG
CONNECT CONNECTOR TO ECU CORRECTLY
OK


5.INSPECT BATTERY
  1. Check the battery voltage.

    Voltage:
    11 to 14 V



NG
INSPECT CHARGING SYSTEM
OK


6.INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (IG1 TERMINAL)


    F049362E25
  1. Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.

  1. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

  1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Voltage:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    A13-16 (IG1) -
    Body ground
    Engine switch on (IG)
    10 to 14 V



NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (IG1 CIRCUIT)
OK


7.INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (GND TERMINAL)


    C110724E12
  1. Disconnect the skid control ECU (A13, A15) connectors.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Specified Condition
    A13-1 (GND) - Body ground
    Below 1 Ω
    A15-1 (GND4) - Body ground
    Below 1 Ω



NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (GND CIRCUIT)
OK


8.READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (PARKING BRAKE SWITCH)
  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

  1. Select the DATA LIST mode on the intelligent tester.

    ABS / VSC / TR(A)C: 
    Item
    (Display)
    Measurement Item/
    Range (Display)
    Normal Condition
    Parking Brake SW
    Parking brake switch/
    ON or OFF
    ON: Brake pedal depressed
    OFF: Brake pedal replaced

  1. Using the intelligent tester, check the input of switch operation when the parking brake switch is operated.

    OK:
    When the parking brake is operated, the display changes as shown above.



NG
Go to step 10
OK


9.INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY
  1. Check the combination meter assembly (Click here).

    HINT:
    If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing the part (Click here).



NG
REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY
OK

REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU 

10.INSPECT PARKING BRAKE SWITCH


    F050267E01
  1. Disconnect the parking brake switch connector.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    1 - Body ground
    Parking brake switch ON
    (Switch pin free)
    Below 1 Ω
    1 - Body ground
    Parking brake switch OFF
    (Switch pin pushed in)
    10 kΩ or higher


    Result:

    Result
    Proceed To
    OK (LHD)
    A
    OK (RHD)
    B
    NG
    C



B
Go to step 13

C
REPLACE PARKING BRAKE SWITCH
A


11.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARKING BRAKE SWITCH TO COWL SIDE J/B RH ECU)


    C111033E02
  1. Disconnect the cowl side J/B RH ECU connector and parking brake switch connector.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Specified Condition
    DL-10 (PKB) - A33-1
    Below 1 Ω
    DL-10 (PKB) - Body ground
    10 kΩ or higher



NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK


12.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU TO COWL SIDE J/B RH ECU)


    C111034E02
  1. Disconnect the skid control ECU connector and cowl side J/B RH ECU connector.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Specified Condition
    A15-20 (PKB) - L67-18 (PKBO)
    Below 1 Ω
    A15-20 (PKB) - Body ground
    10 kΩ or higher



NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK

REPLACE COWL SIDE J/B RH ECU 

13.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU TO PARKING BRAKE SWITCH)


    C113300E01
  1. Disconnect the skid control ECU connector and parking brake switch connector.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Specified Condition
    A15-20 (PKB) - A33-1
    Below 1 Ω
    A15-20 (PKB) - Body ground
    10 kΩ or higher

    HINT:
    If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing the part (Click here)



NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK

REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU