DTC    C2121/21    No Signal from Transmitter ID1 in Main Mode

DTC    C2122/22    No Signal from Transmitter ID2 in Main Mode

DTC    C2123/23    No Signal from Transmitter ID3 in Main Mode

DTC    C2124/24    No Signal from Transmitter ID4 in Main Mode

DTC    C2131/31    No Signal from Transmitter ID1 in 2nd Mode

DTC    C2132/32    No Signal from Transmitter ID2 in 2nd Mode

DTC    C2133/33    No Signal from Transmitter ID3 in 2nd Mode

DTC    C2134/34    No Signal from Transmitter ID4 in 2nd Mode

DTC    C2181/81    Transmitter ID1 not Received (Test Mode DTC)

DTC    C2182/82    Transmitter ID2 not Received (Test Mode DTC)

DTC    C2183/83    Transmitter ID3 not Received (Test Mode DTC)

DTC    C2184/84    Transmitter ID4 not Received (Test Mode DTC)

for Preparation Click here


DESCRIPTION

The tire pressure monitor valve sub-assembly constantly sends radio waves to the tire pressure monitor receiver assembly. If the battery for the tire pressure monitor valve sub-assembly is depleted, or if the tire pressure monitor receiver assembly is defective or comes off, the DTC will be output. DTCs C2121/21 to C2124/24 and C2131/31 to C2134/34 can only be deleted by the tester. DTCs C2181/81 to C2184/84 can be deleted when the transmitter sends a force transmission signal or the test mode ends. DTCs C2181/81 to C2184/84 are output only in the test mode.

DTC No.
DTC Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
C2121/21
C2122/22
C2123/23
C2124/24
C2131/31
C2132/32
C2133/33
C2134/34
These DTCs are detected when no signals are received for 51 minutes or more, after a vehicle speed of 5 mph (8 km/h) or more is detected and no signals are still received for 12 minutes or more.
  1. Tire pressure monitor receiver assembly
  2. Tire pressure monitor valve sub-assembly
  3. Tire select switch
  4. Tire pressure monitor ECU
  5. Wire harness
C2181/81
C2182/82
C2183/83
C2184/84
Malfunction in the transmitting/receiving circuit
  1. Tire pressure monitor receiver assembly
  2. Tire pressure monitor valve sub-assembly
  3. Tire select switch
  4. Tire pressure monitor ECU
  5. Wire harness

HINT:
It is necessary to perform the procedure to identify the tire pressure monitor valve sub-assembly that is malfunctioning because it cannot be identified by the output DTC.


WIRING DIAGRAM


C110629E01


INSPECTION PROCEDURE

NOTICE:
It is necessary to register an ID code after replacing the tire pressure monitor valve sub-assembly and/or the tire pressure monitor ECU (Click here ).

HINT:
Set the tire pressure to the specified value.

1.CHECK TIRE PRESSURE WARNING LIGHT
  1. Turn the engine switch on (IG).

  1. Check the tire pressure warning light.

    Result:

    Proceed to
    Condition
    A
    Does not blink
    B
    Comes on and goes off repeatedly at 0.5 second intervals



B
Go to step 4
A


2.CLEAR DTC

NEXT


3.CHECK DTC
  1. Check for DTC.

    OK:
    DTC is not output.



NG
Go to step 4
OK

REFER TO PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE 

4.CHECK DTC
  1. Is DTC C2121/21, C2122/22, C2123/23 and C2124/24 output?



NO
Go to step 12
YES


5.CHECK DTC
  1. Are DTCs C2121/21, C2122/22, C2123 and C2124 all output?



NO
Go to step 19
YES


6.CHECK TIRE PRESSURE WARNING SWITCH MAIN POSITION

OK:
Tire pressure warning switch is set to "MAIN".

HINT:
If the tire pressure warning switch is not set to "MAIN", set the tire pressure to the specified value and set the tire pressure warning switch to the "MAIN". Afterwards, perform forced transmission of transmitter ID by rapidly reducing the all tire pressure and go to step 1.



NG
Go to step 1
OK


7.INSPECT TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR ECU


    C107242E01
  1. Connect the tire pressure monitor ECU K45 connector.

  1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard voltage:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    K45-10 (RF5V) - K45-4 ((GND2)
    Engine Switch on (IG)
    4.5 to 5.5 V



OK
Go to step 10
NG


8.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR ECU - TIRE SELECT SWITCH))


    C107245E04
  1. Disconnect the tire pressure monitor ECU K45 connector and tire select switch K50 connector.



    C107252E01
  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Specified Condition
    K45-3 (IDSW) - K50-2
    Below 1 Ω
    K45-3 (IDSW) - Body ground
    10 kΩ or higher



NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK


9.INSPECT TIRE SELECT SWITCH


    C111007E01
  1. Disconnect tire select switch K50 connector.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard resistance:
    Switch Position
    Tester Connection
    Specified Condition
    MAIN
    2 (INT) - 1 (E)
    10 kΩ or higher
    2nd
    2 (INT) - 1 (E)
    Below 1 Ω



NG
REPLACE TIRE SELECT SWITCH
OK

REPLACE TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR ECU 

10.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TIRE MONITOR RECEIVER ASSEMBLY - TIRE MONITOR ECU)


    C110949E03
  1. Disconnect the tire pressure monitor receiver assembly W34 connector and tire pressure monitor ECU K45 connector.



    C107249E03
  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Specified Condition
    K45-9 (RDA) - W34-1 (RDA)
    Below 1Ω
    K45-10 (RF5V) - W34-5 (+5V)
    Below 1Ω
    K45-4 (GND2) - W34-4 (GND)
    Below 1Ω
    K45-9 (RDA) - Body ground
    10 kΩ or higher
    K45-10 (RF5V) - Body ground
    10 kΩ or higher
    K45-4 (GND2) - Body ground
    10 kΩ or higher



NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK


11.INSPECT TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR ECU
C107242E01
  1. Connect the tire pressure monitor ECU K45 connector.

  1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard voltage:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    K45-10 (RF5V) - K45-4 (GND2)
    Engine Switch on (IG)
    4.5 to 5.5 V



NG
CHECK POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
OK

REPLACE TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR RECEIVER ASSEMBLY 

12.CHECK DTC
  1. Are DTCs C2131/31, C2132/32, C2133/33 and C2134/34 all output?



NO
Go to step 19
YES


13.CHECK TIRE SELECT SWITCH 2ND POSITION

OK:
Tire select switch is set to "2nd".

HINT:
If the tire select switch is not set "2nd", set the tire pressure to the specified value and set the tire pressure warning switch to the "2nd". Afterward, perform forced transmission of transmitter ID by rapidly reducing the 4 tires pressure and go to step 1.



NG
Go to step 1
OK


14.INSPECT TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR ECU


    C107242E01
  1. Connect the tire pressure monitor ECU K45 connector.

  1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard voltage:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    K45-10 (RF5V) - K45-4 (GND2)
    Engine Switch on (IG)
    4.5 to 5.5 V



OK
Go to step 17
NG


15.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR ECU - TIRE SELECT SWITCH)


    C107245E04
  1. Disconnect the tire pressure monitor ECU K45 connector and tire select switch K50 connector.



    C107252E01
  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Specified Condition
    K45-3 (IDSW) - K50-2
    Below 1Ω
    K45-3 (IDSW) - Body ground
    10 kΩ or higher



NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK


16.INSPECT TIRE SELECT SWITCH


    C111007E01
  1. Disconnect tire select switch K50 connector.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard resistance:
    Switch Position
    Tester Connection
    Specified Condition
    MAIN
    2 (INT) -1 (E)
    10 kΩ or higher
    2nd
    2 (INT) -1 (E)
    Below 1Ω



NG
REPLACE TIRE SELECT SWITCH
OK

REPLACE TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR ECU 

17.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TIRE MONITOR RECEIVER ASSEMBLY - TIRE MONITOR ECU)


    C110949E03
  1. Disconnect the tire pressure monitor receiver assembly W34 connector and tire pressure monitor ECU K45 connector.



    C107249E05
  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Tester Connection
    Specified Condition
    K45-9 (RDA) - W34-1 (RDA)
    Below 1Ω
    K45-10 (RF5V) - W34-5 (+5V)
    Below 1Ω
    K45-4 (GND2) - W34-4 (GND)
    Below 1Ω
    K45-9 (RDA) - Body ground
    10 kΩ or higher
    K45-10 (RF5V) - Body ground
    10 kΩ or higher
    K45-4 (GND2) - Body ground
    10 kΩ or higher



NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK


18.INSPECT TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR ECU


    C107242E01
  1. Connect the tire pressure monitor ECU K45 connector.

  1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard voltage:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    K45-10 (RF5V) - K45-4 (GND2)
    Engine Switch on (IG)
    4.5 to 5.5 V



NG
CHECK POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
OK

REPLACE TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR RECEIVER ASSEMBLY 

19.SET TIRE PRESSURE TO NORMAL VALUE
  1. Set the tire pressure of 4 wheels to the specified value.

    Tire Size
    Front
    kPa (kgf/cm2, psi)
    Rear
    kPa (kgf/cm2, psi)
    For driving at speeds under 160 km/h (100 mph)
    For driving at speeds of 160 km/h (100 mph) or over
    For driving at speeds under 160 km/h (100 mph)
    For driving at speeds of 160 km/h (100 mph) or over
    245/40R 18
    230 (2.3, 33)
    260 (2.6. 38)
    270 (2.7, 39)*
    230 (2.3, 33)
    260 (2.6. 38)*
    270 (2.7, 39)
    310 (3.1, 45)*
    225/50R 17
    230 (2.3, 33)
    260 (2.6. 38)
    270 (2.7, 39)*
    230 (2.3, 33)
    260 (2.6. 38)*
    270 (2.7, 39)
    320 (3.2, 46)*
    *: When at least 4 people are in the vehicle.


NEXT


20.IDENTIFY TRANSMITTER CORRESPONDING TO DTC

NEXT


21.INTERCHANGE TIRES

HINT:
When "A" (left front) is identified at step 20:



    C107258E01
  1. Interchange tire "A" with normal tire "B".


NEXT


22.SET TIRE PRESSURE TO NORMAL VALUE
  1. Set the tire pressure of 4 wheels to the specified value.

    Tire Size
    Front
    kPa (kgf/cm2, psi)
    Rear
    kPa (kgf/cm2, psi)
    For driving at speeds under 160 km/h (100 mph)
    For driving at speeds of 160 km/h (100 mph) or over
    For driving at speeds under 160 km/h (100 mph)
    For driving at speeds of 160 km/h (100 mph) or over
    245/40R 18
    230 (2.3, 33)
    260 (2.6. 38)
    270 (2.7, 39)*
    230 (2.3, 33)
    260 (2.6. 38)*
    270 (2.7, 39)
    310 (3.1, 45)*
    225/50R 17
    230 (2.3, 33)
    260 (2.6. 38)
    270 (2.7, 39)*
    230 (2.3, 33)
    260 (2.6. 38)*
    270 (2.7, 39)
    320 (3.2, 46)*
    *: When at least 4 people are in the vehicle.


NEXT


23.PERFORM FORCED TRANSMISSION OF TRANSMITTER ID


    C107259E01
  1. Remove the valve core of tire "A", rapidly reduce the tire pressure, and perform forced transmission of the transmitter ID of the tire pressure monitor valve sub-assembly.


NEXT


24.CHECK DTC AGAIN
  1. Check for DTC.

    OK:
    DTC is not output.

    HINT:
    1. If a DTC is output, replace the identified tire pressure monitor valve sub-assembly.
    2. Before installing a new tire pressure monitor valve sub-assembly, read and write down its transmitter ID.
    3. Register the transmitter ID after replacement, and then set the tire pressure to the specified value.



NG
REPLACE TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR VALVE SUB-ASSEMBLY
OK

REPLACE TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR RECEIVER ASSEMBLY