DTC    P0AA6-526    Hybrid Battery Voltage System Isolation Fault

DTC    P0AA6-611    Hybrid Battery Voltage System Isolation Fault

DTC    P0AA6-612    Hybrid Battery Voltage System Isolation Fault

DTC    P0AA6-613    Hybrid Battery Voltage System Isolation Fault

DTC    P0AA6-614    Hybrid Battery Voltage System Isolation Fault

DTC    P0AA6-655    Hybrid Battery Voltage System Isolation Fault

for Preparation Click here


DESCRIPTION

The HV control ECU monitors the battery smart unit and detects high-voltage leakage.

DTC No.
INF Code
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
P0AA6
526(*1)
Insulation resistance of the high-voltage circuit and the body is decreased.
  1. Hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly
  2. w/ converter inverter assembly
  3. Frame wire No.3
  4. Engine wire No.4
  5. HV relay assembly
  6. A/C wiring harness
  7. w/ motor compressor assembly
  8. Rear traction motor w/ transaxle assembly
  9. EV battery plug
  10. HV battery
  11. Main battery cable
  12. Main battery cable No.2
  13. Power steering converter assembly
  14. Battery smart unit

611(*2)
Insulation resistance of the w/ motor compressor assembly is decreased.
w/ motor compressor assembly

612(*2)
Insulation resistance of the HV battery, battery smart unit, or HV relay assembly is decreased.
  1. HV relay assembly
  2. Battery smart unit
  3. EV battery plug
  4. HV battery
  5. Main battery cable
  6. Main battery cable No.2

613(*2)
Insulation resistance of the HV transaxle assembly or w/ converter inverter assembly is decreased.
  1. Hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly
  2. w/ converter inverter assembly

614(*2)
Insulation resistance of the w/ converter inverter assembly, HV relay assembly, power steering converter assembly, frame wire No.3 and w/ motor compressor are decreased.
  1. w/ converter inverter assembly
  2. Frame wire No.3
  3. w/ motor compressor assembly
  4. A/C wiring harness
  5. Engine wire No.4
  6. HV relay assembly
  7. Power steering converter assembly

655(*2)
Insulation resistance of the rear traction motor w/ transaxle assembly, frame wire, or w/ converter inverter assembly is decreased.
  1. w/ converter inverter assembly
  2. Rear traction motor w/ transaxle assembly
  3. Frame wire No.3

HINT:
  1. *1: INF code 526 is stored together with P0AA6.
  2. *2: On a trip after INF code 526 is stored or later, these numbers are stored if the malfunctioning area is determined.
  3. If P0AA6 is output, the vehicle cannot start until the DTC is cleared using the intelligent tester.
  4. If P0AA6 is output while driving, the vehicle can drive during that trip.


WIRING DIAGRAM


A108029E02


INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:
  1. When troubleshooting P0AA6, be sure to wrap the tools with vinyl tape. (it will be very dangerous if high voltage is shorted to ground through the tools.)
  2. Turn the ignition switch off before inspecting the high-voltage system. Take safety precautions to prevent electrical shocks, such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.
  3. After disconnecting the service plug grip, wait for at least 5 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals.

HINT:
At least 5 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the w/ converter inverter assembly.

1.READ OUTPUT DTC (HV)
  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.

  1. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / DTC.

  1. Read output DTC. (Click here)

    HINT:
    Do not remove the service plug grip.


    Result:

    Output DTC
    Proceed to
    P0AA6 only is output
    A
    P0AA6 and P0A1D (HV ECU malfunction) are output
    B
    P0AA6 and P0AA7 (Malfunction in the battery smart unit) are output
    C
    P0AA6 and P0A1D (HV ECU malfunction) are output
    D



B
GO TO DTC P0A1D

C
GO TO DTC P0AA7

D
GO TO DTC P0A1F
A


2.READ OUTPUT INF CODE
  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.

  1. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / DTC / Freeze Frame Data / Inf Code.

  1. Access the freeze frame data of DTC P0AA6 and read the INF code.

    NOTICE:
    INF codes 611, 612, 613, 614, and 655 are not stored at the same time with 526. If INF code 526 only is output, turn the ignition switch off and wait 30 seconds to determine the malfunctioning area. Then, read the INF code again.


    Result:

    Output INF
    Proceed to
    526 (decrease in the insulation resistance of the high-voltage circuit) only is output
    A
    526 and 611 (decrease in the insulation resistance of the air conditioner area) are output
    Refer to the troubleshooting procedures for P0AA6-611 (Heater and air conditioner system)
    526 and 612 (decrease in the insulation resistance of the battery area) are output
    B
    526 and 613 (decrease in the insulation resistance of the transaxle area) are output
    C
    526 and 614 (decrease in the insulation resistance of the high-voltage DC area) are output
    D
    526 and 655 (decrease in the insulation resistance of the rear area) are output
    E



B
Go to step 14

C
Go to step 17

D
Go to step 18

E
Go to step 12
A


3.CHECK W/ MOTOR COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.



    A108067E01
  1. Turn the ignition switch off and remove the service plug grip. (Click here)

    NOTICE:
    Do not put the vehicle into the READY-on state with the service plug grip removed as this may cause a malfunction.

  1. Disconnect the engine wire No.4 from the w/ motor compressor assembly.



    E109596E01
  1. Using a megohmmeter, measure the insulation resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Specified Condition
    (C19-1) - Body ground
    3 MΩ or higher
    (C19-2) - Body ground
    3 MΩ or higher



NG
GO TO DTC P0AA6-611 (A/C SYSTEM)
OK


4.CHECK HIGH VOLTAGE DIRECT CURRENT AREA, TRANSAXLE AREA, REAR MOTOR AREA

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

  1. Check that the service plug grip is removed.



    E106448E01
  1. Using a megohmmeter, measure the insulation resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Specified Condition
    (C19-1) - Body ground
    1 MΩ or higher
    (C19-2) - Body ground
    1 MΩ or higher



OK
Go to step 14
NG


5.CHECK ENGINE WIRE NO.4

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.



    A108047E03
  1. Check that the service plug grip is removed.

  1. Remove the inverter cover. (Click here)

    NOTICE:
    1. Wrap the interlock round terminal for the inverter cover with vinyl tape to prevent it from shorting to ground.
    2. Be sure to prevent water in the reservoir tank from entering the inverter.
    3. Removing the inverter cover causes the MG ECU board to be exposed. Therefore, temporarily install the inverter cover for each area to be inspected.

  1. Disconnect the engine wire No.4 connector from the w/ converter inverter assembly.

    NOTICE:
    Do not remove the bolt for the engine wire No.4 shielded wire from the w/ converter inverter assembly.



    A108048E03
  1. Using a megohmmeter, measure the insulation resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Specified Condition
    (I21-1) - Body ground
    10 MΩ or higher
    (I21-2) - Body ground
    10 MΩ or higher



NG
REPLACE ENGINE WIRE NO.4
OK


6.CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.



    A108061E05
  1. Check that the service plug grip is removed.

  1. Disconnect the three-phase AC cables for Motor and Generator from the w/ converter inverter assembly.



    A108039E02
  1. Using a megohmmeter, measure the insulation resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Specified Condition
    Three-phase AC Cable for Motor U terminal - Body ground and shielded wire ground
    10 MΩ or higher
    Three-phase AC Cable for Motor V terminal - Body ground and shielded wire ground
    10 MΩ or higher
    Three-phase AC Cable for Motor W terminal - Body ground and shielded wire ground
    10 MΩ or higher
    Three-phase AC Cable for Generator U terminal - Body ground and shielded wire ground
    10 MΩ or higher
    Three-phase AC Cable for Generator V terminal - Body ground and shielded wire ground
    10 MΩ or higher
    Three-phase AC Cable for Generator W terminal - Body ground and shielded wire ground
    10 MΩ or higher



NG
REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY
OK


7.CHECK REAR TRACTION MOTOR W/TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.



    A109645E05
  1. Check that the service plug grip is removed.

  1. Disconnect the frame wire No.3 (three-phase AC cable for Rear Motor) from the w/ converter inverter assembly.



    A108040E04
  1. Using a megohmmeter, measure the insulation resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Specified Condition
    Three-phase AC Cable for Rear Motor U terminal - Body ground and shielded wire ground
    10 MΩ or higher
    Three-phase AC Cable for Rear Motor V terminal - Body ground and shielded wire ground
    10 MΩ or higher
    Three-phase AC Cable for Rear Motor W terminal - Body ground and shielded wire ground
    10 MΩ or higher



NG
Go to step 13
OK


8.CHECK W/ CONVERTER INVERTER ASSEMBLY

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.



    A108522E02
  1. Check that the service plug grip is removed.

  1. Disconnect the frame wire No.3 (DC cable for the HV battery) connector from the w/ converter inverter assembly.



    A111736E01
  1. Using a megohmmeter, measure the insulation resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Specified Condition
    A - Body ground
    1 MΩ or higher
    B - Body ground
    1 MΩ or higher
    C - Body ground
    1 MΩ or higher
    D - Body ground
    1 MΩ or higher
    E - Body ground
    1 MΩ or higher
    F - Body ground
    1 MΩ or higher
    G - Body ground
    1 MΩ or higher
    H - Body ground
    1 MΩ or higher
    I - Body ground
    1 MΩ or higher



NG
REPLACE W/ CONVERTER INVERTER ASSEMBLY
OK


9.CHECK FRAME WIRE NO.3

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.



    A108041E02
  1. Check that the service plug grip is removed.

  1. Remove the seat and HV battery cover. (Click here)

  1. Disconnect the frame wire No.3 (DC cable for the w/ converter inverter assembly) from the HV relay assembly.

    HINT:
    Do not remove the shielded wire from the body.



    A108042E02
  1. Using a megohmmeter, measure the insulation resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Specified Condition
    (S47-1) - Body ground
    10 MΩ or higher
    (S49-1) - Body ground
    10 MΩ or higher



NG
REPLACE FRAME WIRE NO.3
OK


10.CHECK HV RELAY ASSEMBLY

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.



    A108043E02
  1. Check that the service plug grip is removed.

  1. Disconnect the frame wire No.3 (connector for the power steering converter assembly) from the HV relay assembly.



    A108044E03
  1. Using a megohmmeter, measure the insulation resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Specified Condition
    (S45-1) - Body ground
    10 MΩ or higher
    (S44-1) - Body ground
    10 MΩ or higher

    HINT:
    Perform this inspection with other connectors connected.



NG
REPLACE HV RELAY ASSEMBLY
OK


11.CHECK POWER STEERING CONVERTER ASSEMBLY

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.



    A108064E02
  1. Check that the service plug grip is removed.

  1. Disconnect the frame wire No.3 (connector for the HV battery) from the power steering converter assembly.



    A108065E02
  1. Using a megohmmeter, measure the insulation resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Specified Condition
    (P48-1) - Body ground
    10 MΩ or higher
    (P48-5) - Body ground
    10 MΩ or higher



OK
REPLACE FRAME WIRE NO.3
NG

REPLACE POWER STEERING CONVERTER ASSEMBLY 

12.CHECK REAR TRACTION MOTOR W/TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.



    A109645E05
  1. Turn the ignition switch off and remove the service plug grip. (Click here)

    NOTICE:
    Do not put the vehicle into the READY-on state with the service plug grip removed as this may cause a malfunction.

  1. Remove the inverter cover. (Click here)

    NOTICE:
    1. Wrap the interlock round terminal for the inverter cover with vinyl tape to prevent it from shorting to ground.
    2. Be sure to prevent water in the reservoir tank from entering the inverter.
    3. Removing the inverter cover causes the MG ECU board to be exposed. Therefore, temporarily install the inverter cover for each area to be inspected.

  1. Disconnect the frame wire No.3 (three-phase AC cable for the rear traction motor w/ transaxle assembly) from the w/ converter inverter assembly.



    A111741E01
  1. Using a megohmmeter, measure the insulation resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Specified Condition
    A - Body ground
    1 MΩ or higher
    B - Body ground
    1 MΩ or higher
    C - Body ground
    1 MΩ or higher



NG
REPLACE W/ CONVERTER INVERTER ASSEMBLY
OK


13.CHECK REAR TRACTION MOTOR W/TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.



    C105715
  1. Check that the service plug grip is removed.

  1. Disconnect the frame wire No.3 (three-phase AC cable for the rear traction motor w/ transaxle assembly) from the rear traction motor w/ transaxle assembly.



    A108045E03
  1. Using a megohmmeter, measure the insulation resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Specified Condition
    U - Body ground and shielded wire ground
    10 MΩ or higher
    V - Body ground and shielded wire ground
    10 MΩ or higher
    W - Body ground and shielded wire ground
    10 MΩ or higher

    NOTICE:
    Wrap terminals U, V, and W of the frame wire No.3 (three-phase AC cable for the rear traction motor w/ transaxle assembly) on the w/ converter inverter assembly side with insulation tape to prevent the terminals from contacting the ground.



NG
REPLACE FRAME WIRE NO.3
OK

REPLACE REAR TRACTION MOTOR W/TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY 

14.CHECK HV BATTERY AREA

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.



    A108031E01
  1. Turn the ignition switch off and remove the service plug grip. (Click here)

    NOTICE:
    Do not put the vehicle into the READY-on state with the service plug grip removed as this may cause a malfunction.

  1. Remove the seat and HV battery cover. (Click here)

  1. Disconnect the B29 and B30 connectors from the battery smart unit.



    A108030E01
  1. Using a megohmmeter, measure the insulation resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Specified Condition
    EV battery plug 1 - Body ground
    10 MΩ or higher
    EV battery plug 2 - Body ground
    10 MΩ or higher



OK
REPLACE BATTERY SMART UNIT
NG


15.CHECK HV RELAY ASSEMBLY

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

  1. Check that the service plug grip is removed.

  1. Connect the B29 and B30 connectors to the battery smart unit.



    A111742E01
  1. Disconnect the main battery cable No.2 (negative side and positive side) from the HV relay assembly.



    A108030E01
  1. Using a megohmmeter, measure the insulation resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Specified Condition
    EV battery plug 1 - Body ground
    10 MΩ or higher
    EV battery plug 2 - Body ground
    10 MΩ or higher



OK
REPLACE HV RELAY ASSEMBLY
NG


16.CHECK BATTERY CABLE AND SERVICE PLUG GRIP

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

  1. Check that the service plug grip is removed.

  1. Remove the main battery cable No.2 (negative side) (Click here), and visually check that there is no scratch or peeling cover.

  1. Remove the main battery cable (Click here), and visually check that there is no scratch or peeling cover.

  1. Remove the EV battery plug (Click here), and visually check that there is no scratch or peeling cover.



  1. Visually check that there are no scratches or peeling on the removed service plug grip.

    OK:
    There is no malfunction.


    A111737E01



NG
REPLACE FAULTY PARTS
OK

REPLACE HV BATTERY 

17.CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.



    A108061E05
  1. Turn the ignition switch off and remove the service plug grip. (Click here)

    NOTICE:
    Do not put the vehicle into the READY-on state with the service plug grip removed as this may cause a malfunction.

  1. Remove the inverter cover. (Click here)

    NOTICE:
    1. Wrap the interlock round terminal for the inverter cover with vinyl tape to prevent it from shorting to ground.
    2. Be sure to prevent water in the reservoir tank from entering the inverter.
    3. Removing the inverter cover causes the MG ECU board to be exposed. Therefore, temporarily install the inverter cover for each area to be inspected.

  1. Disconnect the three-phase AC cables of the HV transaxle assembly (Motor and Generator) from the w/ converter inverter assembly.



    A111743E01
  1. Using a megohmmeter, measure the insulation resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Specified Condition
    A - Body ground
    1 MΩ or higher
    B - Body ground
    1 MΩ or higher
    C - Body ground
    1 MΩ or higher
    D - Body ground
    1 MΩ or higher
    E - Body ground
    1 MΩ or higher
    F - Body ground
    1 MΩ or higher



NG
REPLACE W/ CONVERTER INVERTER ASSEMBLY
OK

REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY 

18.CHECK HIGH VOLTAGE DIRECT CURRENT AREA FOR INSULATION

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

  1. Turn the ignition switch off and remove the service plug grip. (Click here)

    NOTICE:
    Do not put the vehicle into the READY-on state with the service plug grip removed as this may cause a malfunction.

  1. Remove the inverter cover. (Click here)

    NOTICE:
    1. Wrap the interlock round terminal for the inverter cover with vinyl tape to prevent it from shorting to ground.
    2. Be sure to prevent water in the reservoir tank from entering the inverter.
    3. Removing the inverter cover causes the MG ECU board to be exposed. Therefore, temporarily install the inverter cover for each area to be inspected.



    A108522E03
  1. Disconnect the frame wire No.3 (DC cable for the HV battery) from the w/ converter inverter assembly.



    A108046E04
  1. Using a megohmmeter, measure the insulation resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Specified Condition
    (I22-1) - Body ground
    10 MΩ or higher
    (I22-2) - Body ground
    10 MΩ or higher



NG
Go to step 9
OK


19.CHECK W/ MOTOR COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.



    A108047E03
  1. Check that the service plug grip is removed.

    NOTICE:
    Do not remove the bolt for the engine wire No.4 shielded wire from the w/ converter inverter assembly.

  1. Disconnect the engine wire No.4 from the w/ converter inverter assembly.



    A108048E03
  1. Using a megohmmeter, measure the insulation resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Specified Condition
    (I21-1) - Body ground
    3 MΩ or higher
    (I21-2) - Body ground
    3 MΩ or higher



OK
REPLACE W/ CONVERTER INVERTER ASSEMBLY
NG


20.CHECK W/ MOTOR COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.



    A108067E01
  1. Check that the service plug grip is removed.

  1. Disconnect the engine wire No.4 from the w/ motor compressor assembly.



    A108048E03
  1. Using a megohmmeter, measure the insulation resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Specified Condition
    (I21-1) - Body ground
    10 kΩ or higher
    (I21-2) - Body ground
    10 kΩ or higher



NG
REPLACE ENGINE WIRE NO.4
OK

GO TO DTC P0AA6-611 (A/C SYSTEM)