DTC    B1214    Door System Communication Bus Malfunction (+B Short)

DTC    B1215    Door System Communication Bus Malfunction (GND Short)

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DESCRIPTION

  1. When a +B short circuit or body ground short circuit is detected on the door system communication bus (BEAN), BEAN is disabled and a DTC is output.

DTC No.
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
B1214
Door system communication circuit and +B battery system short
  1. AFS ECU
  2. Multiplex back door ECU
  3. Transponder key ECU
  4. Position control ECU and switch
  5. Outer mirror control ECU RH
  6. Outer mirror control ECU LH
  7. Multiplex network body ECU
  8. Multiplex network master switch
  9. Multiplex tilt and telescopic ECU
  10. Multiplex network gateway ECU
  11. Double door lock ECU
  12. Wire harness
B1215
Door system communication circuit and body ground short
  1. AFS ECU
  2. Multiplex back door ECU
  3. Transponder key ECU
  4. Position control ECU and switch
  5. Outer mirror control ECU RH
  6. Outer mirror control ECU LH
  7. Multiplex network body ECU
  8. Multiplex network master switch
  9. Multiplex tilt and telescopic ECU
  10. Double door lock ECU
  11. Multiplex network gateway ECU
  12. Wire harness

WIRING DIAGRAM


B110996E04


INSPECTION PROCEDURE

1.CHECK APPARATUS
  1. Choose the apparatus to be inspected.

    Result:
    Apparatus
    Go to step
    w/ Driving position memory
    A
    w/o Driving position memory
    B



B
Go to step 8
A


2.CHECK DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (A ECU)


  1. Disconnect the A ECU connector and check for DTCs B1214 and B1215.


    B079627E03

    OK:
    Neither DTC B1214 nor DTC B1215 is output.

    NOTICE:
    Reconnect the connector before starting the next check.

    HINT:
    1. The A ECU in the door system bus represents the transponder key ECU.
    2. If the result is as specified, the disconnected A ECU (transponder key ECU) is malfunctioning.



OK
REPLACE A ECU
NG


3.CHECK DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (B ECU)


  1. Disconnect the A ECU and B ECU connectors and check for DTCs B1214 and B1215.


    B079628E06

    OK:
    Neither DTC B1214 nor DTC B1215 is output.

    NOTICE:
    Disconnect the connectors one by one. Reconnect the connectors before starting the next check.

    HINT:
    1. Remove the B ECUs in the following order:
      1. Instrument panel junction block (multiplex network body ECU)
      2. Multiplex network master switch
      3. Outer mirror control ECU LH
      4. Outer mirror control ECU RH
      5. Double door lock ECU
      6. Position control ECU and switch (driver's side)
      7. Multiplex back door ECU
      8. AFS ECU
    1. If the result is as specified, the disconnected B ECU (one of the ECUs from the above list) or the wire harness between the A ECU and B ECU is malfunctioning.
    2. After the DTC is cleared, proceed to the next step.



NG
Go to step 5
OK


4.CHECK WIRE HARNESS BETWEEN A ECU AND B ECU


  1. Disconnect the B ECU connector and check for DTCs B1214 and B1215.


    B079912E04

    OK:
    Neither DTC B1214 nor DTC B1215 is output.

    NOTICE:
    Reconnect the connector before starting the next check.

    HINT:
    1. If the result is as specified, the wire harness between the A ECU and B ECU is functioning normally but the disconnected B ECU is malfunctioning.



NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE WIRE HARNESS BETWEEN A ECU AND B ECU
OK

REPLACE B ECU 

5.CHECK DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (C ECU)


  1. Disconnect the B ECU and C ECU connectors and check for DTCs B1214 and B1215.


    B079630E03

    OK:
    Neither DTC B1214 nor DTC B1215 is output.

    NOTICE:
    Disconnect the connectors one by one. Reconnect the connectors before starting the next check.

    HINT:
    1. The C ECU in the door system bus represents the multiplex tilt and telescopic ECU.
    2. If the result is as specified, the disconnected C ECU (multiplex tilt and telescopic ECU) or the wire harness between the B ECU and C ECU is malfunctioning.



NG
Go to step 7
OK


6.CHECK WIRE HARNESS BETWEEN B ECU AND C ECU


  1. Disconnect the C ECU connector and check for DTCs B1214 and B1215.


    B079631E03

    OK:
    Neither DTC B1214 nor DTC B1215 is output.

    NOTICE:
    Reconnect the connector before starting the next check.

    HINT:
    If the result is as specified, the wire harness between the B ECU and C ECU is functioning normally but the disconnected C ECU is malfunctioning.



NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE WIRE HARNESS BETWEEN B ECU AND C ECU
OK

REPLACE C ECU 

7.CHECK WIRE HARNESS BETWEEN NETWORK GATEWAY ECU AND A ECU OR C ECU


  1. Check for a short-circuit in B+ or body ground.


    B079632E03

    1. Disconnect the A ECU, C ECU and multiplex network gateway ECU connectors.

    2. Measure the voltage and resistance of the wire harness side connectors.

      Standard voltage:

      Tester Connection
      Specified Condition
      A ECU connector/multiplex network gateway ECU connector - Body ground
      Below 1 V
      C ECU connector/multiplex network gateway ECU connector - Body ground
      Below 1 V


      Standard resistance:

      Tester Connection
      Specified Condition
      A ECU connector / multiplex network gateway ECU connector - Body ground
      10 kΩ or higher
      C ECU connector / multiplex network gateway ECU connector - Body ground
      10 kΩ or higher

      HINT:
      1. The A ECU in the door system bus represents the transponder key ECU.
      2. The C ECU in the door system bus represents the multiplex tilt and telescopic ECU.



NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE WIRE HARNESS BETWEEN NETWORK GATEWAY ECU AND A ECU OR C ECU
OK

REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK GATEWAY ECU 

8.CHECK DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (BACK DOOR ECU)
  1. Disconnect the multiplex back door ECU connector and check for DTCs B1214 and B1215.

    OK:
    Neither DTC B1214 nor DTC B1215 is output.

    NOTICE:
    Reconnect the connector before starting the next check.



OK
REPLACE MULTIPLEX BACK DOOR ECU
NG


9.CHECK DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (A ECU)


  1. Disconnect the A ECU connector and check for DTCs B1214 and B1215.


    B079627E03

    OK:
    Neither DTC B1214 nor DTC B1215 is output.

    NOTICE:
    Reconnect the connector before starting the next check.

    HINT:
    1. The A ECU in the door system bus represents the multiplex network master switch.
    2. If the result is as specified, the disconnected A ECU (multiplex network master switch) is malfunctioning.



OK
REPLACE A ECU
NG


10.CHECK DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (B ECU)


  1. Disconnect the A ECU and B ECU connectors and check for DTCs B1214 and B1215.


    B079628E06

    OK:
    Neither DTC B1214 nor DTC B1215 is output.

    NOTICE:
    Disconnect the connectors one by one. Reconnect the connectors before starting the next check.

    HINT:
    1. The B ECU in the door system bus represents the instrument panel junction block (multiplex network body ECU).
    2. If the result is as specified, the disconnected B ECU (instrument panel junction block (multiplex network body ECU)) or the wire harness between the A ECU and B ECU is malfunctioning.



NG
Go to step 12
OK


11.CHECK WIRE HARNESS BETWEEN A ECU AND B ECU


  1. Disconnect the B ECU connector and check for DTCs B1214 and B1215.


    B079912E04

    OK:
    Neither DTC B1214 nor DTC B1215 is output.

    NOTICE:
    Reconnect the connector before starting the next check.

    HINT:
    1. If the result is as specified, the wire harness between the A ECU and B ECU is functioning normally but the disconnected B ECU is malfunctioning.



NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE WIRE HARNESS BETWEEN A ECU AND B ECU
OK

REPLACE B ECU 

12.CHECK DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (C ECU)


  1. Disconnect the B ECU and C ECU connectors and check for DTCs B1214 and B1215.


    B079630E03

    OK:
    Neither DTC B1214 nor DTC B1215 is output.

    NOTICE:
    Disconnect the connectors one by one. Reconnect the connectors before starting the next check.

    HINT:
    1. The C ECU in the door system bus represents the transponder key ECU.
    2. If the result is as specified, the disconnected C ECU (transponder key ECU) or the wire harness between the B ECU and C ECU is malfunctioning.



NG
Go to step 14
OK


13.CHECK WIRE HARNESS BETWEEN B ECU AND C ECU


  1. Disconnect the C ECU connector and check for DTCs B1214 and B1215.


    B079631E03

    OK:
    Neither DTC B1214 nor DTC B1215 is output.

    NOTICE:
    Reconnect the connector before starting the next check.

    HINT:
    1. The C ECU in the door system bus represents the transponder key ECU.
    2. If the result is as specified, the wire harness between the B ECU and C ECU is functioning normally but the disconnected C ECU (transponder key ECU) is malfunctioning.



NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE WIRE HARNESS BETWEEN B ECU AND C ECU
OK

REPLACE C ECU 

14.CHECK WIRE HARNESS BETWEEN NETWORK GATEWAY ECU AND A ECU OR C ECU


  1. Check for a short-circuit in B+ or body ground.


    B079632E03

    1. Disconnect the A ECU, C ECU and multiplex network gateway ECU connectors.

    2. Measure the voltage and resistance of the wire harness side connectors.

      Standard voltage:

      Tester Connection
      Specified Condition
      A ECU connector /multiplex network gateway ECU connector - Body ground
      Below 1 V
      C ECU connector /multiplex network gateway ECU connector - Body ground
      Below 1 V


      Standard resistance:

      Tester Connection
      Specified Condition
      A ECU connector / multiplex network gateway ECU connector - Body ground
      10 kΩ or higher
      C ECU connector / multiplex network gateway ECU connector - Body ground
      10 kΩ or higher

      HINT:
      1. The A ECU in the door system bus represents the transponder key ECU.
      1. The C ECU in the door system bus represents the multiplex tilt and telescopic ECU.



NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE WIRE HARNESS BETWEEN NETWORK GATEWAY ECU AND A ECU OR C ECU
OK

REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK GATEWAY ECU