DTC    P0A08-264    DC / DC Converter Status Circuit

for Preparation Click here


DESCRIPTION

Refer to the description of the DC/DC converter. (Click here)

DTC No.
INF Code
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
P0A08
264
DC/DC converter malfunction
  1. Wire harness or connector
  2. Water pump w/ motor & bracket assembly
  3. Inverter cooling system
  4. Hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly
  5. Frame wire No.3
  6. Rear traction motor w/ transaxle assembly
  7. w/ converter inverter assembly

INSPECTION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:
  1. Before inspecting the high-voltage system, take safety precautions to prevent electrical shocks, such as wearing insulated gloves and removing the service plug grip. After removing the service plug grip, put it in your pocket to prevent other technicians from reconnecting it while you are working on the high-voltage system.
  2. After disconnecting the service plug grip, wait for at least 5 minutes before touching any of the high-voltage connectors or terminals.

HINT:
At least 5 minutes is required to discharge the high-voltage capacitor inside the w/ converter inverter assembly.

1.READ OUTPUT DTC (HV)
  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.

  1. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / DTC.

  1. Read output DTCs. (Click here)

    Result:
    The DTCs shown in the table below are output:

    DTC No.
    Relevant Diagnosis
    P0A94-547, 548, 549
    Boost converter circuit
    P0AA6-526, 613, 655
    High-voltage insulation problem detection circuit
    P0AA2-227, P0AA5-229
    SMR circuit
    P3004-131, 803
    High-voltage system
    P0A93-346, 347, P0A05-776
    Inverter cooling system



YES
GO TO CTC CHART
NO


2.CHECK RELAY BLOCK ASSEMBLY
  1. Check the installation of the fusible links (DC/DC and MAIN) and fuse (DC/DC-S) in the relay block. Check if the circuits are open.

    OK:
    They are connected securely. There are no open circuits in the fuse or fusible links.



NG
REPLACE FUSIBLE LINK OR FUSE, OR REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK


3.CHECK CONNECTION CONDITION OF HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR (LOOSENESS AND POOR CONTACT)


    A103658E18
  1. Check the connections of all HV control ECU connectors.

    OK:
    Connectors are connected securely and there is no poor connection.



NG
CONNECT SECURELY
OK


4.CHECK CONNECTION CONDITION OF MG ECU CONNECTOR (LOOSENESS AND POOR CONTACT)

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

  1. Turn the ignition switch off and remove the service plug grip. (Click here)

    NOTICE:
    Do not put the vehicle into the READY-on state with the service plug grip removed as this may cause a malfunction.

  1. Remove the inverter cover. (Click here)

    NOTICE:
    1. Wrap the interlock round terminal for the inverter cover with vinyl tape to prevent it from shorting to ground.
    2. Prevent water in the reservoir tank from entering the inverter.
    3. Removing the inverter cover causes the MG ECU board to be exposed. Therefore, temporarily install the inverter cover for each area to be inspected.



    A103665E03
  1. Check the connections of the MG ECU connectors.

    Standard:
    Connectors are connected securely and there is no poor connection.



NG
CONNECT SECURELY
OK


5.CHECK INSULATION RESISTANCE OF HIGH-VOLTAGE SYSTEM

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

  1. Check that the service plug grip is removed.



    A112798E02
  1. Using a megohmmeter, measure the insulation resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Specified Condition
    Three-phase AC Cable for Motor U - Body ground and shielded wire ground
    1 MΩ or higher
    Three-phase AC Cable for Motor V - Body ground and shielded wire ground
    1 MΩ or higher
    Three-phase AC Cable for Motor W - Body ground and shielded wire ground
    1 MΩ or higher

    HINT:
    Perform this inspection with the three-phase AC cable of the Motor connected.



NG
Go to step 11
OK


6.CHECK CONNECTION OF AMD TERMINAL

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.



    A109645E04
  1. Check that the service plug grip is removed.



    A112799E01
  1. Remove the three-phase AC cable for the Rear Motor from the w/ converter inverter assembly.

  1. Check the connection of the AMD terminal.

    OK:
    Terminal is connected securely and there is no poor connection.



NG
Go to step 13
OK


7.CHECK AMD TERMINAL VOLTAGE (W/ CONVERTER INVERTER ASSEMBLY SIDE)

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

  1. Turn the ignition switch off.

  1. Check that the service plug grip is removed.



    A105141E01
  1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Voltage:
    Tester Connection
    Specified Condition
    AMD terminal (w/ converter inverter assembly side) - Body ground
    10 to 14 V



NG
Go to step 19
OK


8.INSPECT MG ECU

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

  1. Check that the service plug grip is removed.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.

    NOTICE:
    Do not put the vehicle into the READY-on state with the service plug grip removed as this may cause a malfunction.

    HINT:
    Turning the ignition switch to the ON position with the service grip and inverter cover removed causes interlock switch system DTC P0A0D-350 to be output.



    A103665E10
  1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Voltage:
    Tester Connection
    Specified Condition
    +B (I25-7) - Body ground
    10 to 14 V
    +B2 (I25-4) - Body ground
    10 to 14 V
    SI (I25-35) - Body ground
    10 to 14 V



NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK


9.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (RESISTANCE VALUE OF NODD INSIDE HV CONTROL ECU)
  1. Turn the ignition switch off.

  1. Disconnect the I25 connector from the MG ECU.



    A103667E03
  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Specified Condition
    NODD (I25-33) - Body ground
    120 to 140 kΩ



NG
Go to step 20
OK


10.CHECK OPERATION DC/DC CONVERTER

HINT:
The current at the AMD terminal cannot be measured directly because of space limitations. Measure the current flowing from the auxiliary battery instead.



    A111747E01
  1. Connect the AC/DC 400 A probe to the positive auxiliary battery line.

  1. Install the inverter cover. (Click here)

  1. Install the service plug grip.

  1. Put the vehicle into the READY-on state and leave the vehicle as it is until the electric current flowing into the auxiliary battery becomes 10 A or less.



    A111748E01
  1. Measure the current flowing from the auxiliary battery with the headlight position switch and blower motor switch in the HI position, and the rear window defogger turned on. (*1)

  1. Measure the auxiliary battery voltage according to the previous conditions (*1).

    Standard Current and Voltage:
    Measurement Item
    Specified Condition
    Current flowing from auxiliary battery
    0 A or less (no current from auxiliary battery)
    Auxiliary battery voltage
    13 to 15 V



OK
Go to step 14
NG

REPLACE W/ CONVERTER INVERTER ASSEMBLY 

11.INSPECT HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (MOTOR AND GENERATOR)

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.



    A108061E05
  1. Check that the service plug grip is removed.

  1. Disconnect the three-phase AC cables of the HV transaxle assembly (Motor and Generator) from the w/ converter inverter assembly.



    A108039E02
  1. Using a megohmmeter, measure the insulation resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Specified Condition
    Three-phase AC cable for Motor U terminal - Body ground and shielded wire ground
    10 MΩ or higher
    Three-phase AC cable for Motor V terminal - Body ground and shielded wire ground
    10 MΩ or higher
    Three-phase AC cable for Motor W terminal - Body ground and shielded wire ground
    10 MΩ or higher
    Three-phase AC cable for Generator U terminal - Body ground and shielded wire ground
    10 MΩ or higher
    Three-phase AC cable for Generator V terminal - Body ground and shielded wire ground
    10 MΩ or higher
    Three-phase AC cable for Generator W terminal - Body ground and shielded wire ground
    10 MΩ or higher



NG
REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY
OK


12.INSPECT REAR TRACTION MOTOR W/TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.



    A109645E05
  1. Check that the service plug grip is removed.

  1. Disconnect the three-phase AC cable for the Rear Motor from the w/ converter inverter assembly.



    A108040E04
  1. Using a megohmmeter, measure the insulation resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Specified Condition
    Three-phase AC cable for Rear Motor U terminal - Body ground and shielded wire ground
    10 MΩ or higher
    Three-phase AC cable for Rear Motor V terminal - Body ground and shielded wire ground
    10 MΩ or higher
    Three-phase AC cable for Rear Motor W terminal - Body ground and shielded wire ground
    10 MΩ or higher



NG
Go to step 21
OK

REPLACE W/ CONVERTER INVERTER ASSEMBLY 

13.CHECK AMD TERMINAL

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.



    A105217E01
  1. Check for ark marks on the AMD terminals (w/ converter inverter assembly side and wire harness side).

    OK:
    There are no ark marks.

    HINT:
    The wire harness between the AMD terminal on the w/ converter inverter assembly side and the AMD terminal on the vehicle side is supplied with the w/ converter inverter assembly as a unit. If the wire harness is faulty, replace the w/ converter inverter assembly.



NG
REPLACE W/ CONVERTER INVERTER ASSEMBLY
OK

CONNECT SECURELY 

14.CHECK QUANTITY OF HV COOLANT
  1. Check the inverter coolant level.

    OK:
    There is sufficient amount of coolant for the inverter.



NG
CHECK FOR COOLANT LEAKS AND ADD COOLANT
OK


15.CHECK COOLANT HOSE


    A105138E02
  1. Check if the hoses of the cooling system are not bent or clogged.

    OK:
    The hoses of the cooling system are not bent or clogged.



NG
CORRECT TO NORMAL CONDITION
OK


16.CHECK CONNECTION CONDITION OF WATER PUMP CONNECTOR (LOOSENESS AND POOR CONTACT)


    A105139E01
  1. Check the connection of the water pump w/ motor & bracket assembly connector.

    OK:
    Connector is connected securely and there is no poor connection.



NG
CONNECT SECURELY
OK


17.PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY INTELLIGENT TESTER (WATER PUMP)
  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.

  1. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Active Test / Active Water Pump.

  1. During the water pump active test, check operation of the water pump.

    OK:
    There are ripples in the reservoir tank coolant.

    HINT:
    The water pump is also activated in the READY-on state.



NG
INSPECT WATER PUMP W/ MOTOR & BRACKET ASSEMBLY CIRCUIT
OK


18.PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY INTELLIGENT TESTER (COOLING FAN)
  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.

  1. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Cooling Fan.

  1. Perform the cooling fan active test.

    OK:
    Electrical cooling fan operate.



NG
INSPECT WATER PUMP W/ MOTOR & BRACKET ASSEMBLY CIRCUIT
OK

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

19.CHECK AMD TERMINAL (VEHICLE SIDE)


    A111761E01
  1. Turn the ignition switch off.

  1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Voltage:
    Tester Connection
    Specified Condition
    AMD terminal - Body ground
    10 to 14 V



NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK

REPLACE W/ CONVERTER INVERTER ASSEMBLY 

20.INSPECT HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU


    A111762E03
  1. Turn the ignition switch off and disconnect all HV control ECU connectors.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Specified Condition
    NODD (H31-11) - E1 (H32-5)
    120 to 140 kΩ



NG
REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU
OK

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

21.INSPECT REAR TRACTION MOTOR W/TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.



    C105715
  1. Check that the service plug grip is removed.

  1. Disconnect the frame wire No.3 (three-phase AC cable for Rear Motor) from the rear traction motor w/ transaxle assembly.



    A108045E03
  1. Using a megohmmeter, measure the insulation resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Specified Condition
    Three-phase AC cable for Rear Motor U terminal - Body ground and shielded wire ground
    10 MΩ or higher
    Three-phase AC cable for Rear Motor V terminal - Body ground and shielded wire ground
    10 MΩ or higher
    Three-phase AC cable for Rear Motor W terminal - Body ground and shielded wire ground
    10 MΩ or higher

    NOTICE:
    Wrap terminals U, V, and W of the frame wire No.3 (three-phase AC cable for Rear Motor) on the w/ converter inverter assembly side with insulation tape to prevent the terminals from contacting the ground.



NG
REPLACE FRAME WIRE NO.3
OK

REPLACE REAR TRACTION MOTOR W/TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY