DTC    C0210/33    Rear Speed Sensor RH Circuit

DTC    C0215/34    Rear Speed Sensor LH Circuit

DTC    C1273/73    Low Output Signal of Rear Speed Sensor RH (Test Mode DTC)

DTC    C1274/74    Low Output Signal of Rear Speed Sensor LH (Test Mode DTC)

for Preparation Click here


DESCRIPTION

Refer to DTC C0200/31, C0205/32 (Click here).
DTCs C1273/73 and C1274/74 can be deleted when the speed sensor sends a vehicle speed signal or the test mode ends. DTCs C1273/73 and C1274/74 are output only in the test mode.

DTC No.
INF Code
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
C0210/33
277
At a vehicle speed of 6 mph (10 km/h) or more, an open or short in the sensor signal circuit of the abnormal wheel continues for 1 second or more.
  1. Right rear speed sensor
  2. Speed sensor circuit
  3. Sensor installation
  4. Speed sensor rotor
  5. Skid control ECU

278
More than 1 wheel is abnormal.


279
Speed sensor signal circuit is open for 0.5 seconds or more.


280
Momentary interruption of sensor signal from the abnormal wheel occurs 255 times or more.


281
Frequency of 2.7 kHz or higher is input.
  1. Right rear speed sensor
  2. Speed sensor circuit
  3. Speed sensor rotor
  4. Skid control ECU

282
Rotating direction of each wheel changes 7 times with the ignition switch on while driving at 6 mph (10 km/h) or more.
  1. Right rear speed sensor
  2. Speed sensor circuit
  3. Sensor installation
  4. Speed sensor rotor
  5. Skid control ECU

283
Rotating direction of one of the wheels is not the same as that of the other wheels for 1 second while driving at 18 mph (30 km/h) or more.


284
Rotating direction of one of the wheels is not detected normally, and the rotating direction of each of the other wheels is not the same for 1 second while driving at 18 mph (30 km/h) or more.


285
3 of the wheel sensors detect normal reversing signals, and the other wheel sensor detects malfunction signals 75 times with the ignition switch on while reversing at 1.8 mph (3 km/h).


286
At a vehicle speed of 6 mph (10 km/h) or more, the output from the vehicle speed sensor is halved for 5 seconds or more.


287
Reversing signal is output for 1 second or more while driving at 60 mph (100 km/h) or more.


288
With the voltage of IG1 terminal 9.5 V or more, the sensor power supply voltage decreases for 0.5 seconds or more.
  1. Speed sensor circuit
  2. Skid control ECU
C0215/34
290
At a vehicle speed of 6 mph (10 km/h) or more, an open or short in the sensor signal circuit of the abnormal wheel continues for 1 second or more.
  1. Left rear speed sensor
  2. Speed sensor circuit
  3. Sensor installation
  4. Speed sensor rotor
  5. Skid control ECU

291
More than 1 wheel is abnormal.


292
Speed sensor signal circuit is open for 0.5 seconds or more.


293
Momentary interruption of sensor signal from the abnormal wheel occurs 255 times or more.


294
Frequency of 2.7 kHz or higher is input.
  1. Left rear speed sensor
  2. Speed sensor circuit
  3. Speed sensor rotor
  4. Skid control ECU

295
Rotating direction of each wheel changes 7 times with the ignition switch on while driving at 6 mph (10 km/h) or more.
  1. Left rear speed sensor
  2. Speed sensor circuit
  3. Sensor installation
  4. Speed sensor rotor
  5. Skid control ECU

296
Rotating direction of one of the wheels is not the same as that of the other wheels for 1 second while driving at 18 mph (30 km/h) or more.


297
Rotating direction of one of the wheels is not detected normally, and the rotating direction of each of the other wheels is not the same for 1 second while driving at 18 mph (30 km/h) or more.


298
3 of the wheel sensors detect normal reversing signals, and the other wheel sensor detects malfunction signals 75 times with the ignition switch on while reversing at 1.8 mph (3 km/h).


299
At a vehicle speed of 6 mph (10 km/h) or more, the output from the vehicle speed sensor is halved for 5 seconds or more.


300
Reversing signal is output for 1 second or more while driving at 60 mph (100 km/h) or more.


301
With the voltage of IG1 terminal 9.5 V or more, the sensor power supply voltage decreases for 0.5 seconds or more.
  1. Speed sensor circuit
  2. Skid control ECU

HINT:
  1. DTC C0210/33 is for the right rear speed sensor.
  2. DTC C0215/34 is for the left rear speed sensor.
  3. The BRAKE warning light comes on when speed sensor malfunctions are detected in two or more wheels.


WIRING DIAGRAM


F100404E06


INSPECTION PROCEDURE

NOTICE:
When replacing the skid control ECU, perform initialization of linear solenoid valve and calibration (Click here).

1.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION)
  1. Using the intelligent tester, check for any momentary interruption in the wire harness and connector corresponding to a DTC (Click here).

    ABS / VSC / TRAC: 
    Item
    Measurement Item /
    Range (Display)
    Normal Condition
    RR Speed Open
    RR speed sensor open detection /
    NORMAL or ERROR
    NORMAL : Normal condition
    RL Speed Open
    RL speed sensor open detection /
    NORMAL or ERROR
    NORMAL : Normal condition

    OK:
    There are no momentary interruption.

    HINT:
    Perform the above inspection before removing the sensor and connector.



NG
Go to step 10
OK


2.READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (REAR SPEED SENSOR)
  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch on.

  1. Select the DATA LIST mode on the intelligent tester.

    ABS / VSC / TRAC: 
    Item
    Measurement Item /
    Range (Display)
    Normal Condition
    RL Wheel Speed
    Wheel speed sensor (RL) reading /
    min.: 0 km/h (0 MPH), max.: 326 km/h (202 MPH)
    Actual wheel speed
    RR Wheel Speed
    Wheel speed sensor (RR) reading /
    min.: 0 km/h (0 MPH), max.: 326 km/h (202 MPH)
    Actual wheel speed

  1. Check that there is no difference between the speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the intelligent tester and the speed value displayed on the speedometer when driving the vehicle.

    OK:
    There is almost no difference in the displayed speed value.

    HINT:
    There is tolerance of +- 10 % in the speedometer indication.



OK
Go to step 8
NG


3.INSPECT REAR SPEED SENSOR INSTALLATION


    BR03795E33
  1. Check the sensor installation.

    OK:
    There is no clearance between the sensor and rear axle carrier.
    The installation bolt is tightened properly.
    Torque: 8.0 N*m (82 kgf*cm, 71 in.*lbf)

    NOTICE:
    Check the speed sensor signal after the replacement (Click here).



NG
REPLACE REAR SPEED SENSOR
OK


4.INSPECT REAR SPEED SENSOR


    F013045E03
  1. Remove the seat cushion and seatback.

  1. Disconnect the speed sensor connector.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Resistance (at 25 +- 5°C):
    Tester Connection
    Specified Condition
    1 (RL+) - 2 (RL-)
    0.9 to 1.3 kΩ
    1 (RR+) - 2 (RR-)

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Specified Condition
    1 (RL+) - Body ground
    1 MΩ or higher
    2 (RL-) - Body ground
    1 (RR+) - Body ground
    2 (RR-) - Body ground

    NOTICE:
    Check the speed sensor signal after the replacement (Click here).



NG
REPLACE REAR SPEED SENSOR
OK


5.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BETWEEN REAR SPEED SENSOR AND SKID CONTROL ECU)


    C116136E03
  1. Disconnect the skid control ECU connectors and rear speed sensor connectors.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Resistance:
    LH :
    Tester Connection
    Specified Condition
    S25-2 (RL-) - S40-27 (RL-)
    Below 1 Ω
    S25-1 (RL+) - S40-35 (RL+)
    Below 1 Ω
    RH :
    Tester Connection
    Specified Condition
    S26-2 (RR-) - S39-23 (RR-)
    Below 1 Ω
    S26-1 (RR+) - S39-31 (RR+)
    Below 1 Ω

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Resistance:
    LH :
    Tester Connection
    Specified Condition
    S25-1 (RL+) - Body ground
    10 kΩ or higher
    S25-2 (RL-) - Body ground
    10 kΩ or higher
    RH :
    Tester Connection
    Specified Condition
    S26-1 (RR+) - Body ground
    10 kΩ or higher
    S26-2 (RR-) - Body ground
    10 kΩ or higher



NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK


6.INSPECT SPEED SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR SERRATIONS
C112029E05
  1. Connect the skid control ECU connectors.

  1. Connect the oscilloscope to terminals S39-31 (RR+) and S39-23 (RR-) or S40-35 (RL+) and S40-27 (RL-) of the skid control ECU.

  1. Drive the vehicle at approximately 19 mph (30 km/h), and check the signal waveform.

    OK:
    A waveform as shown in the figure should be output.

    HINT:
    1. As vehicle speed (wheel revolution speed) increases, a cycle of the waveform narrows and the fluctuation in the output voltage becomes greater.
    2. When noise is identified in the waveform on the oscilloscope, error signals are generated due to the speed sensor rotor's scratches, looseness or foreign matter attached to it.



NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK


7.READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (REAR SPEED SENSOR)
  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch on.

  1. Select the DATA LIST mode on the intelligent tester.

    ABS / VSC / TRAC: 
    Item
    Measurement Item /
    Range (Display)
    Normal Condition
    RL Wheel Speed
    Wheel speed sensor (RL) reading /
    min.: 0 km/h (0 MPH), max.: 326 km/h (202 MPH)
    Actual wheel speed
    RR Wheel Speed
    Wheel speed sensor (RR) reading /
    min.: 0 km/h (0 MPH), max.: 326 km/h (202 MPH)
    Actual wheel speed

  1. Check that there is no difference between the speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the intelligent tester and the speed value displayed on the speedometer when driving the vehicle.

    OK:
    There is almost no difference in the displayed speed value.

    HINT:
    There is tolerance of +- 10 % in the speedometer indication.



NG
REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU
OK

END 

8.PERFORM TEST MODE (SIGNAL CHECK)
  1. Perform sensor signal check in TEST MODE PROCEDURE (Click here).

    OK:
    All test mode DTCs are erased.



NG
Go to step 3
OK


9.INSPECT SPEED SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR SERRATIONS


    C112029E05
  1. Connect the oscilloscope to terminals S39-31 (RR+) and S39-23 (RR-) or S40-35 (RL+) and S40-27 (RL-) of the skid control ECU.

  1. Drive the vehicle at approximately 19 mph (30 km/h), and check the signal waveform.

    OK:
    A waveform as shown in the figure should be output.

    HINT:
    1. As vehicle speed (wheel revolution speed) increases, a cycle of the waveform narrows and the fluctuation in the output voltage becomes greater.
    2. When noise is identified in the waveform on the oscilloscope, error signals are generated due to the speed sensor rotor's scratches, looseness or foreign matter attached to it.



NG
CLEAN OR REPLACE REAR SPEED SENSOR AND SENSOR ROTOR
OK

END 

10.REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BETWEEN REAR SPEED SENSOR AND SKID CONTROL ECU)

NEXT


11.RECONFIRM DTC
  1. Clear the DTC (Click here ).

  1. Turn the ignition switch on.

  1. Drive the vehicle at the speed of 32 km/h (20 mph) or more, for 60 seconds or more, and drive in reverse at a speed of 3 km/h (2 mph) or more, for approximately 5 seconds.

  1. Check that the same DTC is recorded (Click here).

    HINT:
    Reinstall the sensors, connectors, etc. and restore the previous vehicle conditions before rechecking for DTCs.


    Result:

    Condition
    Proceed To
    DTC is not output
    A
    DTC is output
    B



B
Go to step 2
A

END