ELECTRONICALLY CONTROLLED BRAKE SYSTEM > Brake Warning Light Remains ON

for Preparation Click here


DESCRIPTION

The skid control ECU is connected to the combination meter via CAN and multiplex communications.
If any of the following is detected, the BRAKE warning light remains on:
  1. The skid control ECU connector is disconnected from the skid control ECU.
  2. The brake fluid level is insufficient.
  3. The parking brake is applied.
  4. The EBD is defective.

WIRING DIAGRAM


C112008E03


INSPECTION PROCEDURE

NOTICE:
When replacing the skid control ECU, perform initialization of linear solenoid valve and calibration (Click here).

1.CHECK DTC
  1. Check if the ABS, VSC and/or ECB DTC is output (Click here).

    Result:

    Condition
    Proceed To
    DTC is not output
    A
    DTC is output
    B



B
REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT CODE
A


2.INSPECT CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
  1. Check if the CAN communication system DTC is output (Click here for LHD, for Click here RHD).

    Result:

    Condition
    Proceed To
    DTC is not output
    A
    DTC is output
    B



B
REPAIR CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
A


3.INSPECT MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
  1. Check if the multiplex communication system DTC is output (Click here).

    Result:

    Condition
    Proceed To
    DTC is not output
    A
    DTC is output
    B



B
REPAIR MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
A


4.INSPECT IF SKID CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR IS SECURELY CONNECTED
  1. Check the skid control ECU connector's connection.

    OK:
    The connector should be securely connected.



NG
CONNECT CONNECTOR TO ECU CORRECTLY
OK


5.INSPECT BATTERY
  1. Check the battery voltage.

    Voltage:
    11 to 14 V



NG
INSPECT CHARGING SYSTEM
OK


6.INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (IG1 TERMINAL)


    F047485E35
  1. Turn the ignition switch on.

  1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Voltage:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    S40-7 (IG1) - Body ground
    Ignition switch on
    10 to 14 V



NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (IG1 CIRCUIT)
OK


7.INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (GND TERMINAL)


    F047485E34
  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Specified Condition
    S41-1 (GND1) - Body ground
    Below 1 Ω
    S40-2 (GND2) - Body ground
    Below 1 Ω
    S40-1 (GND3) - Body ground
    Below 1 Ω
    S39-2 (GND4) - Body ground
    Below 1 Ω
    S39-1 (GND5) - Body ground
    Below 1 Ω
    S38-4 (GND6) - Body ground
    Below 1 Ω



NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (GND CIRCUIT)
OK


8.READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (PARKING BRAKE SWITCH)
  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch on.

  1. Select the DATA LIST mode on the intelligent tester.

    ABS / VSC / TRAC: 
    Item (Display)
    Measurement Item/Range (Display)
    Normal Condition
    PARKING BRAKE SW
    Parking brake switch/ON or OFF
    ON: Parking brake pedal depressed
    OFF: Parking brake pedal released

  1. Using the intelligent tester, check the input of switch operation when the parking brake pedal is operated.

    OK:
    When the parking brake pedal is operated, the display changes as shown above.



NG
Go to step 10
OK


9.INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY
  1. Check the combination meter assembly (Click here).

    HINT:
    If troubleshooting has been carried out according to the PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing the part (Click here).



NG
REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY
OK

REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU 

10.INSPECT PARKING BRAKE SWITCH


    F050267E01
  1. Disconnect the parking brake switch connector.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    1 - Body ground
    Parking brake switch ON
    (Switch pin free)
    Below 1 Ω
    1 - Body ground
    Parking brake switch OFF
    (Switch pin pushed in)
    10 kΩ or higher



NG
REPLACE PARKING BRAKE SWITCH
OK


11.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BETWEEN PARKING BRAKE SWITCH AND SKID CONTROL ECU)


    C112027E03
  1. Disconnect the skid control ECU connector S39 and parking brake switch connector.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Specified Condition
    S39-14 (PKB) - P4-1
    Below 1 Ω
    S39-14 (PKB)
    10 kΩ or higher



NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK

REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU