DTC    P0A84    Hybrid Battery Pack Cooling Fan 1 Control Circuit Low

DTC    P0A85    Hybrid Battery Pack Cooling Fan 1 Control Circuit High

for Preparation Click here


DESCRIPTION


  1. Speed of the battery blower assembly is controlled by the HV control ECU. Battery blower assembly power is supplied from the FCTL1 terminal of the HV control ECU by the battery blower relay when it is turned on. The HV control ECU adjusts command signals (S0, S1 and S2) to each battery blower assembly to get the fan speed corresponding to the HV battery temperature. Information of the voltage applied to each battery blower assembly (VM0, VM1 and VM2) is sent to the HV control ECU as a monitor signal via serial communication by the battery smart unit.


    A108794E01


DTC No.
DTC Detection Condition
Trouble Area
P0A84
P0A85
Voltage at each battery assembly (V0, V1 and V2) is out of the predetermined range in proportion to the target control voltage (1 trip detection).
  1. Wire harness or connector
  2. BATT FAN fuse
  3. Engine room J/B (battery blower relay)
  4. Battery cooling blower assembly
  5. Battery smart unit
  6. HV control ECU

WIRING DIAGRAM


A108793E01


INSPECTION PROCEDURE

1.READ OUTPUT DTC
  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.

  1. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / DTC.

  1. Read output DTCs. (Click here)

    Result:

    DTC output
    Proceed to
    Either or both of P0A84 and P0A85 is/are output
    A
    3 or more of P0A84, P0A85, P0A99, P0A9A, P0AD2 and P0AD3 are output
    B



B
Go to step 7
A


2.CHECK BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.

  1. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3.

  1. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / VMF Fan Voltage 1 to 3 and Batt Temp 1 to 8.

    HINT:
    Easier to see the change in the VMF Fan Voltage when displayed in the line chart.

  1. Perform a driving test and check that there is a malfunction in the VMF Fan Voltage 1 while the battery cooling blower No.0 is operating. (*1)

    HINT:
    1. The fan operates when the battery temperature is approximately 36°C (97°F) or more.
    2. VMF Fan Voltage 1 in the Data List represents the battery cooling blower assembly No.0 voltage.



    A108229
  1. Remove the battery cover and replace the battery cooling blower assembly No.0 with the battery cooling blower assembly No.1 or No.2. (Click here)

  1. Install the battery cover. (Click here)

  1. Select the following menu items: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Data List / VMF Fan Voltage 1 to 3 and Batt Temp 1 to 8.

    HINT:
    Easier to see the change in the VMF Fan Voltage when displayed in the line chart.

  1. Perform a driving test and check that a malfunction in (*1) is reproduced in the battery cooling blower No.1 or No.2.

    Standard:
    The malfunction is reproduced in another battery cooling blower.

    HINT:
    The battery cooling blower operates when the battery temperature is approximately 36°C (97°F) or more.



YES
REPLACE BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY (No.0)
NO


3.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATT FAN RELAY - BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY)

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.

  1. Remove the battery cover. (Click here)



  1. Disconnect the 2D connector from the engine room J/B No.2.


    E067649E01

  1. Disconnect the B24 battery blower assembly (No.0) connector.



    A109600E05
  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Specified Condition
    Engine room J/B No.2 (2D-1) - Battery cooling blower assembly (No.0) (B24-1)
    Below 1 Ω



NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK


4.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY - BATTERY SMART UNIT)

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.

  1. Disconnect the B26 connector from the battery smart unit.



    A109602E04
  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance (Check for open):
    Tester Connection
    Specified Condition
    Battery cooling blower assembly (No.0) (B24-2) - VM0 (B26-3)
    Below 1 Ω

    Standard Resistance (Check for short):
    Tester Connection
    Specified Condition
    Battery cooling blower assembly (No.0) (B24-2) - Body ground
    10 kΩ or more



NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK


5.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY (NO.0) - BODY GROUND)

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.



    A112929E04
  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Specified Condition
    Battery cooling blower assembly (No.0) (B24-4) - Body ground
    10 kΩ or more



NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK


6.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY (NO.0) - HV CONTROL ECU)

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.

  1. Disconnect the H30 connector from the HV control ECU.



    A109701E04
  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance (Check for open):
    Tester Connection
    Specified Condition
    Battery cooling blower assembly (No.0) (B24-3) - SI0 (H30-15)
    Below 1 Ω

    Standard Resistance (Check for short):
    Tester Connection
    Specified Condition
    Battery cooling blower assembly (No.0) (B24-3) - Body ground
    10 kΩ or more



OK
Go to step 15
NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

7.CHECK FUSE (BATT FAN)


    A109615E01
  1. Remove the BATT FAN fuse from the engine room R/B No.4.

  1. Check the continuity of the BATT FAN fuse.

    Standard Resistance:
    Below 1 Ω



NG
Go to step 14
OK


8.CHECK MODE MONITOR TERMINAL (BATT FAN RELAY)


    I037287E01
  1. Preparation

    1. Connect the connector.

    2. Remove the cover of the fusible link block assembly.

    3. Set the vehicle to the following condition.

      1. Ignition switch ON.
      2. Headlight dimmer switch LO.

  1. Check voltage

    1. Measure the voltage between the Mode Monitor Terminal and body ground.

Standard Voltage:
Result
Proceed to
0 V or Approx. 12 V
A
Approx. 6.2 V
B
Approx. 2.0 V
C



B
Go to step 10

C
Go to step 12
A


9.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE ROOM J/B NO.2 - MODE MONITOR TERMINAL)


    E111537E05
  1. Disconnect the 2G connector from the engine room J/B No.2.

  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Condition
    Specified Condition
    2G-5 - Mode monitor terminal
    Always
    Below 1 Ω
    2G-5 - Body ground
    Always
    10 kΩ or higher



NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK


10.INSPECT ENGINE ROOM J/B NO.2 (BATT FAN RELAY)


  1. Turn the ignition switch off.


    I037289E07

  1. Remove the engine room J/B No.2.

    1. Connect the positive battery lead to terminal BFB of the engine room J/B No.2 and the negative lead to terminal SGND, PGND.

      Symbols (terminals No.)
      Connection
      BFB (2E-2) - SGND (2H-13) and PGND (2F-1)
      Positive - Negative

    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage:

      Tester Connection
      Specified Condition
      BFL (2D-1) - Battery negative terminal
      Below 1 V

    3. Connect the battery negative lead to terminal FCTL1 of the engine J/B No.2.

      Symbols (terminals No.)
      Connection
      FCTL1 (2G-6)
      Negative

    4. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage:

      Tester Connection
      Specified Condition
      BFL (2D-1) - Battery negative terminal
      10 to 14 V



NG
REPLACE ENGINE ROOM J/B NO.2
OK


11.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATT FAN RELAY - BATT FAN FUSE)


  1. Disconnect the 2E connector from the engine room J/B No.2.


    E067649E01

  1. Remove the BATT FAN fuse from the engine room R/B No.4.



    A109609E01
  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Specified Condition
    Engine Room J/B No.2 (2E-2) - Engine Room R/B No.4 BATT FAN fuse terminal 2.
    Below 1 Ω

    NOTICE:
    When taking a measurement with a tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probe to avoid damaging the holder.



NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK


12.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATT FAN RELAY - BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY)

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.

  1. Remove the battery cover.



  1. Disconnect the 2D connector from the engine room J/B No.2.


    E067649E01

  1. Disconnect each of the 3 battery cooling blower assembly (No.0, No.1 and No.2) connectors.



    A109600E06
  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Specified Condition
    Engine Room J/B No.2 (2D-1) - Engine cooling blower (1)
    Below 1 Ω



NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK


13.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATT FAN RELAY - HV CONTROL ECU)


  1. Disconnect the 2G connector from the engine room J/B No.2.


    E067649E01

  1. Disconnect the H31 connector from the HV control ECU.



    A109702E02
  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance (Check for open):
    Tester Connection
    Specified Condition
    Engine Room J/B No.2 (2G-6) - FCTL (H31-6)
    Below 1 Ω

    Standard Resistance (Check for short):
    Tester Connection
    Specified Condition
    Engine Room J/B No.2 (2G-6) - Body ground
    10 kΩ or higher



OK
Go to step 17
NG

REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

14.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATT FAN RELAY - BATT FAN FUSE)


  1. Disconnect the 2E connector from the engine room J/B No.2.


    E067649E01

  1. Remove the BATT FAN fuse from the engine room R/B No.4.



    A109609E01
  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Specified Condition
    Engine Room J/B No.2 (2E-2) - Body ground
    10 kΩ or higher

    NOTICE:
    When taking a measurement with a tester, do not apply excessive force to the tester probe to avoid damaging the holder.



NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK


15.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATT FAN RELAY - BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY)

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.

  1. Remove the battery cover. (Click here)



  1. Disconnect the 2D connector from the engine room J/B No.2.


    E067649E01

  1. Disconnect each of the 3 battery blower assembly (No.0, No.1 and No.2) connectors.



    A112930E01
  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Specified Condition
    Engine Room J/B No.2 (2D-1) - Body ground
    10 kΩ or higher



NG
REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK


16.INSPECT BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY

CAUTION:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves and protective goggles.



    A109603E02
  1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

    Standard Resistance:
    Tester Connection
    Specified Condition
    Battery cooling blower assembly (1) - Body ground
    10 kΩ or higher



NG
REPLACE BATTERY COOLING BLOWER ASSEMBLY (No.0)
OK

REPLACE ENGINE ROOM J/B NO.2 

17.INSPECT HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU

HINT:
By using the oscilloscope function in the intelligent tester, inspection of the function between the HV control ECU and battery smart unit can be conducted.

  1. Install the battery cover. (Click here)



    A109704E04
  1. Using an oscilloscope, measure the waveform according to the condition in the table below.
    Item
    Contents
    Terminal
    S10 (H30-5) - E01 (H32-7)
    Equipment Setting
    1V/DIV, 50μs/DIV
    Condition
    Ignition switch ON or READY-on state

    Standard:
    The waveform in the illustration can be measured.

    HINT:
    1. A and B in the DUTY waveform shown in the illustration vary depending on the cooling fan mode.
    2. Duty command value is influenced by variance in fan motors and the change of power supply voltage.
    3. Measure when the vehicle comes to a stop and an idling stop.



NG
REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU
OK

REPLACE BATTERY SMART UNIT