Code No.B1B00 Driver’s air bag module (1st squib) system (shorted to squib circuit earth)
Code No.B1B04 Driver’s air bag module (2nd squib) system (shorted to squib circuit earth)













caution If the diagnosis code B1B00 (1st squib) or B1B04 (2nd squib) is set to SRS-ECU, be sure to diagnose the CAN bus line.

OPERATION


Only when the frontal impact exceeding the threshold is simultaneously detected (turned ON) by the front impact sensor as well as by the analogue G-sensor and safing G-sensor in SRS-ECU, the electric current is supplied from SRS-ECU to the driver’s air bag module (squib).

TROUBLE JUDGEMENT


The code is set when the input terminal of SRS-ECU driver’s air bag module (squib) shorted to earth.

PROBABLE CAUSES



  • Damaged clock spring
  • Damaged wiring harness and connectors
  • Driver’s air bag module (squib) harness shorted to earth
  • Malfunction of SRS-ECU

DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE


STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics.


Use M.U.T.-III to diagnose the CAN bus lines.

Q. Is the check result normal?

Go to Step 2.
Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP 54C - Troubleshooting ).

STEP 2. Check whether the diagnosis code is reset.


(1)Connect the negative battery terminal.
(2)After erasing the diagnosis code memory, check the diagnosis code again.
(3)Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

Q. Is the diagnosis code No. B1B00 or B1B04 set?

Go to Step 3.
Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00 - How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).

STEP 3. Diagnosis check by dummy resistor connection.


(1)Check that the negative battery terminal is disconnected. If the negative battery terminal is connected, disconnect it.

(2)Slide the outer housing of the C-207 driver’s air bag module connector in the arrow direction shown, and disconnect the connector.

(3)Connect special tool dummy resistor (MB991865) to special tool resistor harness (MB991866).
(4)
caution Do not insert a probe directly into the terminal from the connector front side as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
Insert the resistor harness probe from the back of terminals Nos. 1 and 2 (1st squib) or Nos. 3 and 4 (2nd squib) of C-207 driver’s air bag module connector.
(5)Connect the negative battery terminal.
(6)
caution At the diagnosis code B1B00 check, always the diagnosis code B1B06 is set. The diagnosis code B1B06 is set because the 2nd side terminal is disconnected at the time of inspection, but it does not indicate any abnormality. Also, at the time of diagnosis code B1B04 check, always the diagnosis code B1B02 is set because the 1st side terminals are disconnected.
After erasing the diagnosis code memory, check the diagnosis code again.

Q. Is the diagnosis code No. B1B00 or B1B04 set?

Go to Step 4.

Replace the driver’s air bag module (squib) (Refer to ) <Except for RALLIART>, (Refer to ) <RALLIART>.

STEP 4. Diagnosis check by dummy resistor connection.


(1)Check that the negative battery terminal is disconnected. If the negative battery terminal is connected, disconnect it.
(2)Disconnect the C-208 clock spring connector.

(3)Connect special tool dummy resistor (MB991865) to special tool resistor harness (MB991866).
(4)
caution Do not insert a probe directly into the terminal from the connector front side as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
Insert the resistor harness probe from the back of C-208 harness side connector terminals Nos. 3 and 4 (1st squib) or Nos. 1 and 2 (2nd squib).
(5)Connect the negative battery terminal.
(6)
caution At the diagnosis code B1B00 check, always the diagnosis code B1B06 is set. The diagnosis code B1B06 is set because the 2nd side terminal is disconnected at the time of inspection, but it does not indicate any abnormality. Also, at the time of diagnosis code B1B04 check, always the diagnosis code B1B02 is set because the 1st side terminals are disconnected.
After erasing the diagnosis code memory, check the diagnosis code again.

Q. Is the diagnosis code No. B1B00 or B1B04 set?

Go to Step 5.

Replace the clock spring (Refer to ) <Except for RALLIART>, (Refer to ) <RALLIART>.

STEP 5. Resistance measurement at the C-122 SRS-ECU connector.


(1)Check that the negative battery terminal is disconnected. If the negative battery terminal is connected, disconnect it.

(2)While pushing the part "A" indicated in the figure of the harness side connector, turn the lock lever to the direction of the arrow to release the lock lever, and disconnect the C-122 SRS-ECU connector.
(3)
caution To release SRS-ECU connector short spring in the following operations, disconnect this clock spring connector, and keep the squib circuit shorted.
Disconnect the C-208 clock spring connector.


(4)
caution The short spring may not be released due to the insufficient insertion. Therefore, insert the insulator for 4 mm or more.
Insert the insulator (width: 3 mm, thickness: 0.5 mm) such as cable tie between the terminals Nos. 5 and 6 (1st squib) and Nos. 9 and 10 (2nd squib), and then release the short spring.
(5)Take the measurements below at the C-122 harness side connector.
Continuity between terminal No. 5/6 and body earth (1st squib)
Continuity between terminal No. 9/10 and body earth (2nd squib)
OK: No continuity

Q. Is the check result normal?

Go to Step 6.

Repair the wiring harnesses between the C-208 clock spring connector terminal No. 3/4 and the C-122 SRS-ECU connector terminal No. 6/5 (1st squib), and between the C-208 clock spring connector terminal No. 1/2 and the C-122 SRS-ECU connector terminal No. 9/10 (2nd squib).

STEP 6. Check whether the diagnosis code is reset.


Q. Is the diagnosis code No. B1B00 or B1B04 set?

Replace SRS-ECU (Refer to ).
Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00 - How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).