Code No. C1210 Abnormality in G and yaw rate sensor (Abnormality in longitudinal G sensor output value)














caution
  • If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect diagnosis code may be set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 54C - CAN Bus Diagnostics Table ).
  • Whenever ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN bus lines are normal.
  • Do not drop or shock the G and yaw rate sensor.
  • When the G and yaw rate sensor is replaced, always carry out calibration to make ASC-ECU learn the neutral point (Refer to ).
  • When the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) is replaced, always carry out the calibration of the steering wheel sensor, the G and yaw rate sensor and brake fluid pressure sensor (Refer to , and ).

OPERATION



  • ABS-ECU monitors if the output of G and yaw rate sensor is normal or not.

DIAGNOSIS CODE SET CONDITIONS


This diagnosis code is set if any malfunction below is found:

  • When the output value of the longitudinal G-sensor is abnormal
  • When abnormality is detected by the self-diagnosis of the longitudinal G-sensor

PROBABLE CAUSES



  • G and yaw rate sensor malfunction
  • ASC-ECU malfunction
  • External noise interference

DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE


STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnosis


Use M.U.T.-III to diagnose the CAN bus lines.

Q. Is the check result normal?

Go to Step 3.
Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 54C - CAN Bus Diagnostics Table ). On completion, go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Diagnosis code recheck after resetting CAN bus lines


Q. Is diagnosis code No.C1210 set?

Go to Step 3.
This diagnosis is complete.

STEP 3. M.U.T.-III data list


Check the following data list (Refer to ).

  • Item 09: G sensor

Q. Is the check result normal?

Go to Step 6.
Go to Step 4.

STEP 4. Connector check: A-58 ASC-ECU connector, C-137 G and yaw rate sensor


Q. Is the check result normal?

Go to Step 5.
Repair the connector, and then go to Step 8.

STEP 5. Check the harness wire between C-137 G and yaw rate sensor connector terminal No. 2, 3 and A-58 ASC-ECU connector No. 18, 19.



  • Check the communication lines for open circuit and short circuit.

Q. Is the check result normal?

Replace the G and yaw rate sensor (Refer to ) and then go to Step 7.
Repair the wiring harness, and then go to Step 8.

STEP 6. Check whether the diagnosis code is reset.


Erase the diagnosis code.

Q. Is diagnosis code No.C1210 set?

Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) (Refer to ), and then go to Step 8.
Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00 - How to Use Troubleshooting/How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions ).

STEP 7. Check whether the diagnosis code is reset.


Erase the diagnosis code.

Q. Is diagnosis code No.C1210 set?

Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) (Refer to ), and then go to Step 8.
This diagnosis is complete.

STEP 8. Check whether the diagnosis code is reset.


Erase the diagnosis code.

Q. Is diagnosis code No.C1210 set?

Return to Step 1.
This diagnosis is complete.