2018 / ECLIPSE CROSS / EC - Workshop Manual
13 -FUEL > 13A-DIRECT INJECTION AND MULTIPOINT FUEL INJECTION (DI AND MPI) > TROUBLESHOOTING > DIAGNOSIS CODE PROCEDURES > CODE NO. P0261 NO.1 INJECTOR CIRCUIT LOW INPUT, CODE NO. P0264 NO.2 INJECTOR CIRCUIT LOW INPUT, CODE NO. P0267 NO.3 INJECTOR CIRCUIT LOW INPUT, CODE NO. P0270 NO.4 INJECTOR CIRCUIT LOW INPUT
Code No. P0261: No. 1 Injector Circuit Low Input
Code No. P0264: No. 2 Injector Circuit Low Input
Code No. P0267: No. 3 Injector Circuit Low Input
Code No. P0270: No. 4 Injector Circuit Low Input
 
 
 
 
OPERATION
  • Power is supplied to the injector from the engine control relay.
  • The engine-ECU connector terminal INJ1, INJ2, INJ3 or INJ4 makes the power transistor in the unit be in ON position, and that makes currents go on the injector.
 
 
FUNCTION
  • The engine-ECU controls the power supply interval of the injector.
  • The fuel injection amount of the injector depends on the power supply interval.
 
 
TROUBLE JUDGEMENT
Check Condition
  • Engine is running.
  • Battery positive voltage is more than 10 V and is less than 16.5 V.
Judgement Criterion
  • The supply voltage is less than 3 V without the injector driving.
 
 
FAIL-SAFE AND BACKUP FUNCTION
  • Prohibit driving the malfunctioning cylinder injector and injector (high pressure).
 
 
PROBABLE CAUSES
  • Failed injector
  • Open/short circuit or harness damage in injector circuit or loose connector contact
  • Failed engine-ECU
 
 
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
STEP 1. M.U.T.-IIISE actuator test
  • (When code No. P0261 is set) Item 1: No. 1 injector
  • (When code No. P0264 is set) Item 1: No. 2 injector
  • (When code No. P0267 is set) Item 1: No. 3 injector
  • (When code No. P0270 is set) Item 1: No. 4 injector
OK: Idling state varies.
Is the check result normal?
Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00 - How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions ).
Go to Step 2.
 
STEP 2. Check injector itself.
  • Injector check (Refer to ).
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 3.
Replace the injector.
 
STEP 3. Perform voltage measurement at each injector connector.
  • Disconnect connector, and measure at harness side.
  • Ignition switch: ON
  • Voltage between terminal power supply line of each injectors and body earth.
OK: System voltage
Is the check result normal?
YES (Code No. P0261) : Go to Step 4.
YES (Code No. P0264) : Go to Step 6.
YES (Code No. P0267) : Go to Step 8.
YES (Code No. P0270) : Go to Step 10.
Repair the connector(s), or check and repair of open circuit, and short circuit in power supply line between engine control relay connector and injector connector of the defective cylinder.
 
STEP 4. Check of damage in power supply line between engine control relay connector and No. 1 injector connector.
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 5.
Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness.
 
STEP 5. Check of open circuit, short circuit, and damage in INJ1 line between No. 1 injector connector and engine-ECU connector.
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 12.
Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness.
 
STEP 6. Check of damage in power supply line between engine control relay connector and No. 2 injector connector.
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 7.
Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness.
 
STEP 7. Check of open circuit, short circuit, and damage in INJ2 line between No. 2 injector connector and engine-ECU connector.
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 12.
Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness.
 
STEP 8. Check of damage in power supply line between engine control relay connector and No. 3 injector connector.
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 9.
Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness.
 
STEP 9. Check of open circuit, short circuit, and damage in INJ3 line between No. 3 injector connector and engine-ECU connector.
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 12.
Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness.
 
STEP 10. Check of damage in power supply line between engine control relay connector and No. 4 injector connector.
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 11.
Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness.
 
STEP 11. Check of open circuit, short circuit, and damage in INJ4 line between No. 4 injector connector and engine-ECU connector.
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 12.
Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness.
 
STEP 12. Perform signal wave pattern measurement at engine-ECU connector (Using an oscilloscope).
  • Measure engine-ECU terminal voltage.
  • Engine: Idling
  • Transmission: Neutral <M/T>, P range <CVT>
  • Code No. P0261 is set
    • Between terminal INJ1 and body earth
    Code No. P0264 is set
    • Between terminal INJ2 and body earth
    Code No. P0267 is set
    • Between terminal INJ3 and body earth
    Code No. P0270 is set
    • Between terminal INJ4 and body earth
OK: Waveforms should be displayed on inspection procedure using an oscilloscope (Refer to ).
Is the check result normal?
Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00 - How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions ).
Replace the engine-ECU.