STEP 1. M.U.T.-IIISE actuator test
- (When code No. P0261 is set) Item 1: No. 1 injector
- (When code No. P0264 is set) Item 1: No. 2 injector
- (When code No. P0267 is set) Item 1: No. 3 injector
- (When code No. P0270 is set) Item 1: No. 4 injector
OK: Idling state varies.
Is the check result normal?
Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00 - How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions
).
Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check injector itself.
STEP 3. Perform voltage measurement at each injector connector.
STEP 4. Check of damage in power supply line between engine control relay connector and No. 1 injector connector.
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 5.
Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness.
STEP 5. Check of open circuit, short circuit, and damage in INJ1 line between No. 1 injector connector and engine-ECU connector.
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 12.
Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness.
STEP 6. Check of damage in power supply line between engine control relay connector and No. 2 injector connector.
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 7.
Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness.
STEP 7. Check of open circuit, short circuit, and damage in INJ2 line between No. 2 injector connector and engine-ECU connector.
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 12.
Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness.
STEP 8. Check of damage in power supply line between engine control relay connector and No. 3 injector connector.
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 9.
Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness.
STEP 9. Check of open circuit, short circuit, and damage in INJ3 line between No. 3 injector connector and engine-ECU connector.
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 12.
Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness.
STEP 10. Check of damage in power supply line between engine control relay connector and No. 4 injector connector.
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 11.
Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness.
STEP 11. Check of open circuit, short circuit, and damage in INJ4 line between No. 4 injector connector and engine-ECU connector.
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 12.
Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness.
STEP 12. Perform signal wave pattern measurement at engine-ECU connector (Using an oscilloscope).
- Measure engine-ECU terminal voltage.
- Engine: Idling
- Transmission: Neutral <M/T>, P range <CVT>
Code No. P0261 is set
- Between terminal INJ1 and body earth
Code No. P0264 is set
- Between terminal INJ2 and body earth
Code No. P0267 is set
- Between terminal INJ3 and body earth
Code No. P0270 is set
- Between terminal INJ4 and body earth
OK: Waveforms should be displayed on inspection procedure using an oscilloscope (Refer to
). Is the check result normal?
Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00 - How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions
).
Replace the engine-ECU.