2018 / ECLIPSE CROSS / EC - Workshop Manual
13 -FUEL > 13A-DIRECT INJECTION AND MULTIPOINT FUEL INJECTION (DI AND MPI) > TROUBLESHOOTING > DIAGNOSIS CODE PROCEDURES > CODE NO. P0262 NO.1 INJECTOR CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT, CODE NO. P0265 NO.2 INJECTOR CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT, CODE NO. P0268 NO.3 INJECTOR CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT, CODE NO. P0271 NO.4 INJECTOR CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT
Code No. P0262: No. 1 Injector Circuit High Input
Code No. P0265: No. 2 Injector Circuit High Input
Code No. P0268: No. 3 Injector Circuit High Input
Code No. P0271: No. 4 Injector Circuit High Input
OPERATION
- Power is supplied to the injector from the engine control relay.
- The engine-ECU connector terminal INJ1, INJ2, INJ3 or INJ4 makes the power transistor in the unit be in ON position, and that makes currents go on the injector.
FUNCTION
- The engine-ECU controls the power supply interval of the injector.
- The fuel injection amount of the injector depends on the power supply interval.
TROUBLE JUDGEMENT
Check Conditions
- Engine is running.
- Battery positive voltage is more than 10 V and is less than 16.5 V.
Judgement Criterion
- The coil current is more than 4.5 A with the injector driving.
FAIL-SAFE AND BACKUP FUNCTION
- Prohibit driving the malfunctioning cylinder injector and injector (high pressure).
PROBABLE CAUSES
- Failed injector
- Short circuit to power supply in injector control line
- Damaged injector connector
- Failed engine-ECU
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
STEP 1. M.U.T.-IIISE actuator test
- (When code No. P0262 is set) Item 1: No. 1 injector
- (When code No. P0265 is set) Item 1: No. 2 injector
- (When code No. P0268 is set) Item 1: No. 3 injector
- (When code No. P0271 is set) Item 1: No. 4 injector
OK: Idling state varies.
Is the check result normal?
Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00 - How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions
).
Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check injector itself.
STEP 3. Check of short to power supply in INJ1 line between No. 1 injector connector and engine-ECU connector.
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 7.
Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness.
STEP 4. Check of short to power supply in INJ2 line between No. 2 injector connector and engine-ECU connector.
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 7.
Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness.
STEP 5. Check of short to power supply in INJ3 line between No. 3 injector connector and engine-ECU connector.
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 7.
Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness.
STEP 6. Check of short to power supply in INJ4 line between No. 4 injector connector and engine-ECU connector.
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 7.
Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness.
STEP 7. Perform signal wave pattern measurement at engine-ECU connector (Using an oscilloscope).
- Measure engine-ECU terminal voltage.
- Engine: Idling
- Transmission: Neutral <M/T>, P range <CVT>
Code No. P0262 is set
- Between terminal INJ1 and body earth
Code No. P0265 is set
- Between terminal INJ2 and body earth
Code No. P0268 is set
- Between terminal INJ3 and body earth
Code No. P0271 is set
- Between terminal INJ4 and body earth
OK: Waveforms should be displayed on inspection procedure using an oscilloscope (Refer to
). Is the check result normal?
Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00 - How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions
).
Replace the engine-ECU.