2018 / ECLIPSE CROSS / EC - Workshop Manual
13 -FUEL > 13A-DIRECT INJECTION AND MULTIPOINT FUEL INJECTION (DI AND MPI) > TROUBLESHOOTING > DIAGNOSIS CODE PROCEDURES > CODE NO. P0301 NO.1 CYLINDER MISFIRE DETECTED, CODE NO. P0302 NO.2 CYLINDER MISFIRE DETECTED, CODE NO. P0303 NO.3 CYLINDER MISFIRE DETECTED, CODE NO. P0304 NO.4 CYLINDER MISFIRE DETECTED
Code No. P0301: No. 1 Cylinder Misfire Detected
Code No. P0302: No. 2 Cylinder Misfire Detected
Code No. P0303: No. 3 Cylinder Misfire Detected
Code No. P0304: No. 4 Cylinder Misfire Detected
 
 
 
 
FUNCTION
  • If a misfire occurs while the engine is running, the engine speed changes for an instant.
  • The engine-ECU checks for such changes in engine speed.
 
 
TROUBLE JUDGEMENT
Check Conditions
  • Engine speed is more than 440 r/min and is less than 4,500 r/min.
  • Engine coolant temperature is more than -10°C.
  • Barometric pressure is more than 76 kPa.
  • Volumetric efficiency is more than specified value that depend on engine speed.
  • Adaptive learning is complete for the vane which generates a crankshaft position signal.
  • While the engine is running, excluding gear shifting, deceleration, sudden acceleration/deceleration and A/C compressor switching.
  • The throttle deviation is -0.06 V/10 ms to +0.22 V/10 ms.
Judgement Criterion (change in the angular acceleration of the crankshaft is used for misfire detection).
  • Misfire has occurred more frequently than allowed during the last 200 revolutions (when the catalyst temperature is more than 1,000°C).
or
  • Misfire has occurred in 2.0 % or more of the last 1,000 revolutions (corresponding to 1.5 times the limit of emission standard).
 
 
FAIL-SAFE AND BACKUP FUNCTION
  • The supply of fuel to the misfiring cylinder can possibly be cut.
 
 
PROBABLE CAUSES
  • Ignition system related part(s) failed
  • Failed injector
  • Harness damage in injector circuit
  • Low compression pressure
  • Failed engine-ECU
 
 
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
STEP 1. Visual check of ignition spark on the defective cylinder.
  • Remove the spark plug and install it to the ignition coil.
  • Connect the ignition coil connector.
  • Disconnect all injector connectors.
  • At the engine start, check spark plug produces a spark.
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 2.
Check Inspection Procedure - ignition circuit system (Refer to ).
 
STEP 2. Check injector itself.
  • Injector check (Refer to ).
Is the check result normal?
YES (Code No. P0301) : Go to Step 3.
YES (Code No. P0302) : Go to Step 5.
YES (Code No. P0303) : Go to Step 7.
YES (Code No. P0304) : Go to Step 9.
Replace the injector.
 
STEP 3. Check of damage in power supply line between engine control relay connector and No. 1 injector connector.
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 4.
Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness.
 
STEP 4. Check of damage in INJ1 line between No. 1 injector connector and engine-ECU connector.
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 11.
Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness.
 
STEP 5. Check of damage in power supply line between engine control relay connector and No. 2 injector connector.
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 6.
Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness.
 
STEP 6. Check of damage in INJ2 line between No. 2 injector connector and engine-ECU connector.
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 11.
Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness.
 
STEP 7. Check of damage in power supply line between engine control relay connector and No. 3 injector connector.
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 8.
Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness.
 
STEP 8. Check of damage in INJ3 line between No. 3 injector connector and engine-ECU connector.
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 11.
Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness.
 
STEP 9. Check of damage in power supply line between engine control relay connector and No. 4 injector connector.
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 10.
Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness.
 
STEP 10. Check of damage in INJ4 line between No. 4 injector connector and engine-ECU connector.
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 11.
Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness.
 
STEP 11. Check compression pressure of the defective cylinder.
  • Check the compression pressure (Refer to GROUP 11A - On-vehicle Service - Compression Pressure Check .
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 12.
Repair.
 
STEP 12. M.U.T.-IIISE diagnosis code
  • Reconfirmation of diagnosis code.
Is the diagnosis code set?
Replace the engine-ECU.
Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00 - How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions ).