2018 / ECLIPSE CROSS / EC - Workshop Manual
54 -CHASSIS ELECTRICAL > 54A-CHASSIS ELECTRICAL > ETACS > DIAGNOSIS CODE PROCEDURES > CODE No.B2353, B2354 IG1 POWER SUPPLY (LOW), (HIGH)
Code No.B2353 Ignition power supply (low)
Code No.B2354 Ignition power supply (high)
 
 
caution
  • Before replacing the ECU, ensure that the power supply circuit, the earth circuit and the communication circuit are normal.
 
 
TROUBLE JUDGEMENT
These diagnosis codes are set when the IG voltage decreases to the specified value or less (code No. B2353) or increases to the specified value or more (code No. B2354). However, when the status returns to normal, the code Nos. B2353 and B2354 are automatically erased.
 
 
COMMENTS ON TROUBLE SYMPTOM
The power supply circuit or the ETACS-ECU may have a problem.
 
 
PROBABLE CAUSES
  • Malfunction of power supply circuit
  • Malfunction of the battery
  • Malfunction of the alternator
  • Malfunction of harness
  • Malfunction of the ignition switch
  • Malfunction of the ETACS-ECU
  • Malfunction of the KOS&OSS-ECU <Vehicles with KOS>
 
 
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
STEP 1. M.U.T.-IIISE data list
Check the IG voltage.
  • Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
 
Item No.Item nameNormal condition
79IG voltageSystem voltage
OK: Normal condition is displayed.
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 6.
Go to Step 2.
 
STEP 2. Battery check
Refer to GROUP 54A - Battery Test .
Is the battery in good condition?
Go to Step 3.
Charge or replace the battery.
 
STEP 3. Charging system check
Refer to GROUP 16 - Charging System .
Is the charging system in good condition?
Go to Step 4.
Repair or replace the charging system component(s).
 
STEP 4. Voltage measurement at ETACS-ECU connector (IG1 terminal)
(1) Measure by backprobing without disconnecting the connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Check the voltage between the ETACS-ECU connector (IG1 terminal) and body earth.
OK: System voltage
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 6.
Go to Step 5.
 
STEP 5. Check of short to power supply, short to earth, and open circuit in ETACS +B1 line between ignition switch (IG1) <Vehicles without KOS> or KOS&OSS-ECU (IG1) connector <vehicles with KOS> and ETACS-ECU connector
Is the check result normal?
Refer to Inspection Procedure 2 "Malfunction of the ignition switch power supply system."
Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness.
 
STEP 6. Check whether the diagnosis code is set again.
Check again if the diagnosis code is set in the ETACS-ECU.
(1) Erase the diagnosis code.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from "LOCK" (OFF) position to "ON" position.
(3) Check if diagnosis code is set.
Is the diagnosis code set?
Replace the ETACS-ECU.
The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction (GROUP 00 - How to use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).