2018 / ECLIPSE CROSS / EC - Workshop Manual
13 -FUEL > 13A-DIRECT INJECTION AND MULTIPOINT FUEL INJECTION (DI AND MPI) > TROUBLESHOOTING > DIAGNOSIS CODE PROCEDURES > CODE NO. P0191 FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE PROBLEM
Code No. P0191: Fuel Pressure Sensor Range/Performance Problem
 
 
 
 
OPERATION
  • Check code No. P0192: Fuel Pressure Sensor Circuit Low Input (Refer to ).
  • Check code No. P0628: Fuel Pump (High Pressure) Control Circuit Low Input (Refer to ).
 
 
FUNCTION
  • Engine-ECU checks the fuel pressure sensor output signal characteristics for abnormal conditions.
 
 
TROUBLE JUDGEMENT
Check Conditions
  • Engine is running.
  • Battery positive voltage is more than 10 V.
Judgement Criteria
  • When injector (high pressure) is driving, value of fuel pressure sensor remains unchanged.
or
  • When fuel pump (high pressure) is driving, value of fuel pressure sensor remains unchanged.
 
 
FAIL-SAFE AND BACKUP FUNCTION
  • While prohibiting the operation of the injector (high pressure), carry out the control by the injector operation only.
  • Torque is restricted.
 
 
PROBABLE CAUSES
  • Failed fuel pressure sensor
  • Failed injector (high pressure)
  • Failed fuel pump (high pressure)
  • Open/Short circuit or harness damage in fuel pressure sensor circuit or loose connector contact
  • Clogged high-pressure fuel line
  • Failed delivery pipe (high pressure)
  • Failed engine-ECU
 
 
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
noteThis diagnosis code can be output for an air penetration in the fuel line due to lack of fuel. Therefore, bleed air from the fuel line after the fuel supply, and delete the diagnosis code through M.U.T.-IIISE.
STEP 1. M.U.T.-IIISE diagnosis code
Is any other diagnosis code than P0191 set?
Inspection chart for diagnosis code (Refer to ).
Go to Step 2.
 
STEP 2. Check of open circuit, short circuit, and damage in HFP5 line between fuel pressure sensor connector and engine-ECU connector.
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 3.
Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness.
 
STEP 3. Check of short circuit, and damage in HFPS line between fuel pressure sensor connector and engine-ECU connector.
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 4.
Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness.
 
STEP 4. Check of short circuit, and damage in HFPG line between fuel pressure sensor connector and engine-ECU connector.
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 5.
Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness.
 
STEP 5. Perform voltage measurement at fuel pressure sensor connector.
  • Use special tool test harness (MB991709) to connect connector, and measure at pick-up harness.
  • Voltage between terminal engine-ECU HFPS line and body earth.
OK: The output voltage of the fuel pressure sensor changes before starting and after starting.
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 6.
Replace the delivery pipe (high pressure) (integrated with fuel pressure sensor). Then go to Step 10.
 
STEP 6. Check of damage in HFP+ line between fuel pump (high pressure) connector and engine-ECU connector.
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 7.
Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness.
 
STEP 7. Check of damage in HFP- line between fuel pump (high pressure) connector and engine-ECU connector.
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 8.
Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness.
 
STEP 8. M.U.T.-IIISE diagnosis code
  • Reconfirmation of diagnosis code.
Is diagnosis code set?
Replace the delivery pipe (high pressure), high-pressure fuel line and injector (high pressure). Then go to Step 9.
Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00 - How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions ).
 
STEP 9. M.U.T-IIISE diagnosis code
  • Reconfirmation of diagnosis code.
Is the diagnosis code set?
Replace the fuel pump (high pressure). Then go to Step 10.
Check end.
 
STEP 10. M.U.T-IIISE diagnosis code
  • Reconfirmation of diagnosis code.
Is the diagnosis code set?
Replace the engine-ECU.
Check end.