2018 / ECLIPSE CROSS / EC - Workshop Manual
52 -INTERIOR AND SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM(SRS) > 52B-SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) > TROUBLESHOOTING > DIAGNOSIS CODE PROCEDURES > DTC B1400 DRIVER'S AIR BAG SQUIB SHORT-CIRCUITED
Code No.B1400 Driver's air bag module (squib) system (short circuit between squib circuit terminals)
 
 
caution
  • If diagnosis code No. B1400 is set in the SRS-ECU, be sure to diagnose the CAN bus line.
 
 
OPERATION
Only when the frontal impact exceeding the threshold is simultaneously detected (turned ON) by the front impact sensor as well as by the analogue G-sensor in SRS-ECU, the electric current is supplied from SRS-ECU to the driver's air bag module (squib).
 
 
TROUBLE JUDGEMENT
The code is set when the short circuit occurs to between the terminals of SRS-ECU driver's air bag module (squib) circuit.
 
 
PROBABLE CAUSES
  • Damaged short spring *
  • Short circuit in the clock spring
  • Short circuit between terminals of driver's air bag module (squib) circuit
  • Damaged connector(s)
  • Malfunction of SRS-ECU
note *: The squib circuit connectors integrate a short spring (which prevents the air bags from being unintentionally deployed because of static electricity by shorting the positive wire to the earth wire in the squib circuit when the connectors are disconnected). Therefore, when the above codes are set, the short spring may not be released due to the damaged connector even when the connectors are connected.
 
 
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
STEP 1. M.U.T.-IIISE CAN bus diagnostics
Use M.U.T.-IIISE to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 2.
Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP 54C - Troubleshooting ).
 
STEP 2. Check whether the diagnosis code is set again.
(1) Connect the negative battery terminal.
(2) After erasing the diagnosis code memory, check the diagnosis code again.
(3) Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
Is diagnosis code No. B1400 set?
Go to Step 3.
Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00 - How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).
 
STEP 3. Connector check: SRS-ECU, clock spring, driver's air bag module.
(1) Check that the negative battery terminal is disconnected. If the negative battery terminal is connected, disconnect it.
(2) After disconnecting the SRS-ECU connector, connect it again.
(3) After disconnecting clock spring, connect it again.
 
(4) Disconnect the driver's air bag module connector using the slotted (-) screwdriver to pull out the locking button to the direction of the arrow, and connect it again.
(5) Connect the negative battery terminal.
(6) After erasing the diagnosis code memory, check the diagnosis code again.
(7) Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
Is diagnosis code No. B1400 set?
Go to Step 4.
Replace the connector concerned.
 
STEP 4. Diagnosis check by dummy resistor connection.
(1) Check that the negative battery terminal is disconnected. If the negative battery terminal is connected, disconnect it.
 
(2) Use the flat-tipped screwdriver to pull out the locking button of wiring harness side connector, and release the lock.
(3) Connect special tool dummy resistor (MB991865) to special tool resistor harness (MB991866).
 
(4)
cautionDo not insert a probe directly into the terminal from the connector front side as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
Insert the resistor harness probe (special tool) as shown.
(5) Connect the negative battery terminal.
(6) After erasing the diagnosis code memory, check the diagnosis code again.
(7) Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
Is diagnosis code No. B1400 set?
Go to Step 5.
Replace the driver's air bag module (Refer to )
 
STEP 5. Diagnosis check by dummy resistor connection.
(1) Check that the negative battery terminal is disconnected. If the negative battery terminal is connected, disconnect it.
(2) Disconnect the clock spring connector.
 
(3) Connect special tool dummy resistor (MB991865) to special tool resistor harness (MB991866).
(4)
cautionDo not insert a probe directly into the terminal from the connector front side as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
Insert the resistor harness probe from the back of harness side connector DQ1-, DQ1+ line.
(5) Connect the negative battery terminal.
(6) After erasing the diagnosis code memory, check the diagnosis code again.
(7) Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
Is diagnosis code No. B1400 set?
Go to Step 6.
Replace the clock spring (Refer to ).
 
STEP 6. Resistance measurement at the SRS-ECU connector.
(1) Check that the negative battery terminal is disconnected. If the negative battery terminal is connected, disconnect it.
(2) Disconnect the SRS-ECU connector.
(3)
cautionTo release SRS-ECU connector short spring in the following operations, disconnect this clock spring connector, and keep the squib circuit shorted.
Disconnect the clock spring connector.
 
(4)
cautionThe short spring may not be released due to the insufficient insertion. Therefore, insert the insulator for 4 mm or more.
Insert the insulator (width: 3 mm, thickness: 0.5 mm) such as cable tie between the DQ1-, DQ1+ line, and then release the short spring.
(5) Take the measurements below at the harness side connector.
Continuity between DQ1-, DQ1+ line
OK: No continuity
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 7.
Repair the wiring harnesses between DQ1-, DQ1+ line the clock spring connector and the SRS-ECU connector.
 
STEP 7. Check whether the diagnosis code is set again.
Is diagnosis code No. B1400 set?
Replace SRS-ECU (Refer to ).
Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00 - How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).