2018 / ECLIPSE CROSS / EC - Workshop Manual
42 -BODY > 42B-KEYLESS OPERATION SYSTEM (KOS) > TROUBLESHOOTING > DIAGNOSIS CODE PROCEDURES > B1130 Power output status unmatched
Code No.B1130 Ignition power supply
 
 
caution
  • If diagnosis code No. B1130 is set, always diagnose the CAN bus lines.
  • Before replacing ECU, ensure that the communication circuit is normal.
 
 
DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION
If the output power supply status is different from the engine switch status information received from ETACS-ECU via CAN, KOS&OSS-ECU sets diagnosis code No.B1130. At the same time, KOS&OSS-ECU displays the power supply system error warning to the combination meter, and flashes the indicator of engine switch in amber.
 
 
JUDGEMENT CRITERIA
Check Conditions
  • The terminal voltage of IOD and +B is between 10 and 16 V.
Judgement Criterion
  • Any of the following conditions is met, and 2 seconds or more have elapsed.
    1. The engine switch status information received from ETACS-ECU is ACC when the power supply mode is at ON.
    2. The engine switch status information received from ETACS-ECU is OFF when the power supply mode is at ON.
    3. The engine switch status information received from ETACS-ECU is ON when the power supply mode is at OFF.
    4. The engine switch status information received from ETACS-ECU is ON when the power supply mode is at ACC.
 
 
PROBABLE CAUSES
  • Malfunction of the CAN bus line
  • Damaged wiring harness or connector (short to earth or short to power supply or open circuit in IG1 line)
  • Malfunction of KOS&OSS-ECU
  • Malfunction of ETACS-ECU
 
 
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
STEP 1. M.U.T.-IIISE CAN bus diagnostics
After performing the forced power supply output (Refer to ) "IG ON" using the M.U.T.-IIISE, diagnose the CAN bus line.
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 2.
Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP 54C - Troubleshooting ).
 
STEP 2. M.U.T.-IIISE diagnosis code
Check if KOS&OSS-ECU diagnosis code No.B1133 is set.
Is the diagnosis code set?
Troubleshoot for the relevant diagnosis code (Refer to ).
Go to Step 3.
 
STEP 3. Voltage measurement at ETACS-ECU connector (IGS line)
(1) Disconnect the connector, and measure at the wiring harness side.
(2) Turn the engine switch from "OFF" position to "ON" position.
(3) Measure the voltage between the ETACS-ECU connector (IGS line) and the body earth.
OK: System voltage
(4) Turn the engine switch from "ON" position to "OFF" position.
(5) Measure the voltage between the ETACS-ECU connector (IGS line) and the body earth.
OK: 1 V or less
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 5.
Go to Step 4.
 
STEP 4. Check of short to power supply, short to earth or open circuit in IG1 line between the KOS&OSS-ECU connector and the ETACS-ECU connector
Is the check result normal?
Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00 - How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).
Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness.
 
STEP 5. M.U.T.-IIISE other system data list
Operate the engine switch to change the power supply mode, and check that the data list display of ETACS-ECU is changed.
  • When power supply mode is "OFF".
 
ETACS-ECU data list
Item No.Item nameNormal condition
51IG1-2 Fuel pump relayOFF
  • When power supply mode is "ON".
 
ETACS-ECU data list
Item No.Item nameNormal condition
51IG1-2 Fuel pump relayOFF
OK: Normal conditions are displayed for the items.
Are the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 6.
Go to Step 7.
 
STEP 6. Check whether the diagnosis code is set again.
Check again if the diagnosis code is set in the KOS&OSS-ECU.
(1) Erase the diagnosis code.
(2) Turn the power supply mode of the engine switch from "OFF" to "ON".
(3) On completion, check that the diagnosis code is set again.
Is the diagnosis code set?
Replace the ETACS-ECU (Refer to GROUP 54A - ETACS - ETACS-ECU ).
Intermittent malfunction is suspected (Refer to GROUP 00 - How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions ).
 
STEP 7. Check whether the diagnosis code is set again.
Check again if the diagnosis code is set in the KOS&OSS-ECU.
(1) Erase the diagnosis code.
(2) Turn the power supply mode of the engine switch from "OFF" to "ON".
(3) On completion, check that the diagnosis code is not set again.
Is the diagnosis code set?
Replace the KOS&OSS-ECU and register the ID codes (Refer to ).
Intermittent malfunction is suspected (Refer to GROUP 00 - How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions ).