2018 / ECLIPSE CROSS / EC - Workshop Manual
52 -INTERIOR AND SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM(SRS) > 52B-SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) > TROUBLESHOOTING > DIAGNOSIS CODE PROCEDURES > DTC B1647 PS ABG ON lamp circuit
Code No. B1647 Passenger's air bag ON indicator lamp (short circuited)
 
 
cautionIf the diagnosis code B1647 is set in the SRS-ECU, be sure to diagnose the CAN bus line
 
 
OPERATION
  • Power for the passenger’s air bag ON indicator lamp is supplied from the fusible link (40).
  • The passenger’s air bag ON indicator lamp illuminates when the ignition switch is turned to the "ON" position and goes out after approximately 6 to 8 seconds if there is not a malfunction in the SRS system.
 
 
TROUBLE JUDGEMENT
This code will be set if the passenger’s air bag ON indicator lamp driving circuit is short to earth.
 
 
PROBABLE CAUSES
  • Damaged wiring harnesses or connectors
  • Malfunction of the SRS-ECU
  • Malfunction of the passenger’s air bag ON indicator lamp
 
 
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
STEP 1. M.U.T.-IIISE CAN bus diagnostics.
Use M.U.T.-IIISE to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 2.
Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP 54C - Troubleshooting ).
 
STEP 2. Check whether the diagnosis code is set again.
(1) Connect the negative battery terminal.
(2) After erasing the diagnosis code memory, check the diagnosis code again.
(3) Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
Is the diagnosis code No. B1647 set?
Go to Step 3.
Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00 - How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).
 
STEP 3. Check the passenger’s air bag ON indicator lamp.
It is checked whether passenger’s air bag ON indicator lamp is normal (Refer to ).
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 4.
Replace hazard warning lamp switch (Refer to GROUP 52A - Instrument Panel Assembly ).
 
STEP 4. Resistance measurement at the SRS-ECU connector.
(1) Check that the negative battery terminal is disconnected. If the negative battery terminal is connected, disconnect it.
(2) Disconnect the SRS-ECU connector.
(3) Disconnect the hazard warning lamp switch connector.
(4) Take the measurements below at the SRS-ECU connector.
  • Continuity between ONLP line and body earth
OK: No continuity
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 5.
Repair the wiring harnesses ONLP line between the SRS-ECU connector and the hazard warning lamp switch connector.
 
STEP 5. Resistance measurement at the hazard warning lamp switch connector.
(1) Check that the negative battery terminal is disconnected. If the negative battery terminal is connected, disconnect it.
(2) Disconnect the SRS-ECU connector.
(3)
cautionDo not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
Take the following measurements at the backside of the hazard warning lamp switch side connector (harness side).
  • Continuity between ONLP line and body earth
OK: No continuity
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 6
Repair the wiring harnesses ONLP line between the hazard warning lamp switch connector and the body earth.
 
STEP 6. Check whether the diagnosis code is set again.
Is the diagnosis code No. B1647 set?
Replace SRS-ECU (Refer to ).
Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00 - How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).