2018 / ECLIPSE CROSS / EC - Workshop Manual
52 -INTERIOR AND SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM(SRS) > 52B-SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) > TROUBLESHOOTING > DIAGNOSIS CODE PROCEDURES > DTC B1648 PS ABG ON lamp circuit open
Code No. B1648 Passenger’s air bag ON indicator lamp (open circuit)
 
 
cautionIf the diagnosis code B1648 is set in the SRS-ECU, be sure to diagnose the CAN bus line
 
 
OPERATION
  • Power for the passenger’s air bag ON indicator lamp is supplied from the fusible link (40).
  • The passenger’s air bag ON indicator lamp illuminates when the ignition switch is turned to the "ON" position and goes out after approximately 6 to 8 seconds if there is not a malfunction in the SRS system.
 
 
TROUBLE JUDGEMENT
This code will be set if an open circuit has occurred in the wiring harness between the passenger’s air bag ON indicator lamp and the SRS-ECU.
 
 
PROBABLE CAUSES
  • Damaged wiring harnesses or connectors
  • Malfunction of the SRS-ECU
  • Malfunction of the passenger’s air bag ON indicator lamp
 
 
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
STEP 1. M.U.T.-IIISE CAN bus diagnostics.
Use M.U.T.-IIISE to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 2.
Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP 54C - Troubleshooting ).
 
STEP 2. Check whether the diagnosis code is set again.
(1) Connect the negative battery terminal.
(2) After erasing the diagnosis code memory, check the diagnosis code again.
(3) Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
Is the diagnosis code No. B1648 set?
Go to Step 3.
Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00 - How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).
 
STEP 3. Check the passenger’s air bag ON indicator lamp.
It is checked whether passenger’s air bag ON indicator lamp is normal (Refer to ).
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 4.
Replace hazard warning lamp switch (Refer to GROUP 52A - Instrument Panel Assembly ).
 
STEP 4. Resistance measurement at the SRS-ECU connector and the hazard warning lamp switch connector.
(1) Check that the negative battery terminal is disconnected. If the negative battery terminal is connected, disconnect it.
(2) Disconnect the SRS-ECU.
(3) Disconnect the hazard warning lamp switch connector.
(4) Take the measurements below at the SRS-ECU and hazard warning lamp switch wiring harness side connectors.
  • Continuity ONLP line between SRS-ECU connector and hazard warning lamp switch connector
OK: Continuity (less than 2 Ω)
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 5.
Repair the wiring harnesses ONLP line between the SRS-ECU connector and the hazard warning lamp switch connector.
 
STEP 5. Measure the voltage at the centre panel assembly connector.
(1) Disconnect the hazard warning lamp switch connector.
(2) Connect the negative battery terminal.
(3) Ignition switch: ON
(4) Measure the voltage between the hazard warning lamp switch harness side connector and the body earth.
OK: System voltage
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 6.
Repair the wiring harness IG+ line between the ETACS-ECU connector and the hazard warning lamp switch connector.
 
STEP 6. Check whether the diagnosis code is set again.
Is the diagnosis code No. B1648 set?
Replace SRS-ECU (Refer to ).
Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00 - How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).